NORTH BAY -- The Business Journal today released the names of the winners of its fifth-annual Forty Under 40 awards.
The winners, selected from more than 100 nominees, were chosen by the Journal editorial staff on the basis of their leadership in companies and organizations across the North Bay.
"Business leaders tell us frequently that supporting outstanding young people is critical not just to the health of our companies, but to our economy and community," said Business Journal Editor in Chief and Associate Publisher Brad Bollinger. "Once again, for the fifth consecutive year, the winners of these Forty Under 40 awards reflect an inspiring and substantial pool of young talent across the North Bay. It is our privilege to honor them and shine a light on them for the whole community to see."
Mr. Bollinger encouraged those who were not selected this year to persevere. "The search for the class of 2012 starts now," he said. "You are going to see these young leaders, many in the 20s, doing great things for years to come. What made the selection process so difficult was the amount of talent."
Winners of 2011 awards will be honored at a gala reception on April 21, 2011 from 5:30 to 7:30 p.m. at the Doubletree Hotel in Rohnert Park. Tickets are available for $49 per person or $510 for a table of 10, including company name on the table.To attend, contact Linda Perkins at events@busjrnl.com or 707-521-5264, or register online.
2011 Forty Under 40 winners are (listed alphabetically):
Dustin Ballard, MD, Kaiser Permanente San Rafael
Andrea Ballus, Sift Cupcake & Dessert Bar
Robert Bradley, Bradley Real Estate
Emily Buller, American Red Cross - Sonoma & Mendocino Counties
Gregory Cho, Morgan Stanley/Smith Barney
Angela Colombo, Assemblymember Jared Huffman, 6th District
Mike Cook, Michael A. Cook Landscape Architect
Chris Denny and Daniel Sartin, both of The Engine is Red
Jim Dickey, Cinquini & Passarino, Inc.
Nick Donovan, Gaw Van Male
Brian Foster, Cassidy Turley BT Commercial and Terranomics
Matt Franklin, Zepponi & Co
Erik Gammon, LEMO USA Inc.
Lisa Gammon, Sutter Medical Center of Santa Rosa
Johnna Gattinella, Revolution Moto Inc./Wine Country Vespa
Neal Gottlieb, Three Twins Ice Cream
Cristi Hegranes, Global Press Institute
Elaina Hunt, Summit State Bank
Marko Karakasevic, Charbay Winery & Distillery
Lindsay Kroll, Cake Plate
Matt Martin, Social Advocates for Youth
Shannon McConnell, Sonic.net, Inc.
Timothy McGaughey, Baldwin, McGaughey & Co. CPA’s
Mike McGuire, Sonoma County Supervisor, District 4
Dave Peterson, Keegan & Coopin Company, Inc.
Alissia Pope, Burr Pilger Mayer
Kerry Rego, Kerry Rego Consulting
Michael Ricioli, Moss Adams LLP
Chris Robine, SPG Solar Inc.
Lisa Rogelstad, Star Staffing
Todd Salnas, St. Joseph Health System-Sonoma County
Orhan Sarabi, Fusion Fitness; The Santa Rosa Marathon
Tim Schram, Adobe Associates, Inc.
Will Seppi, French Costeaux Bakery and Cake
Katrina Thurman, West County Community Services
Joshua Townsend, Pacific Gas & Electric
John Truchard, John Anthony Vineyards
Colin Turek, Sonoma Homecare
Amy Vaccari, Metier Ltd.
Gregory J. Walsh, Dickenson, Peatman & Fogarty