s
s
Sections
Sections
Subscribe

Forty Under 40 Network

Winners of the Business Journal’s Forty Under 40 awards are selected from dozens of nominees and represent honorees not previously chosen in past years.

Journaleditorial staff selected the winners (see the list below) on the basis of their leadership in companies and organizations across the North Bay.

Business leaders tell us frequently that supporting outstanding young people is critical not just to the health of our companies, but to our economy and community. [Video: Nominators comment on the importance of the awards.]

Winners of these awards reflect an inspiring and substantial pool of young talent across the North Bay. It is our privilege to honor them and shine a light on them for the whole community to see.

When the Business Journal launched this project in 2007, many told us we would never find 40 business leaders younger than 40. We thought otherwise. Indeed, we have found more than 200. Their achievements represent both the current dynamism of the North Bay and the promise of the economy in the future.

—Brad Bollinger, Associate Publisher, Editor in Chief

Forty Under 40 alumni network on LinkedIn

Forty Under 40 Network on LinkedInThe Business Journal has created an exclusive forum for winners of its Forty Under 40 awards over the years. This discussion group on the business-oriented social network LinkedIn grew out of conversations with alums. They wanted a place where young leaders like themselves could discuss issues, challenges and share information — but only with their peers.

Forty Under 40 winners

2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016

2015

read profiles of the winners

  1. Jennifer Alesio, associate attorney, Brayton Purcell, Novato
  2. Louis Bardis, president, FJM Capital, San Rafael
  3. Prema Behan, chief operating officer, Three Sticks Wines, LUTUM Wines, & Classic Wines, Sonoma
  4. Tom Billeter, partner, Atterbury & Associates, Healdsburg
  5. David Buerger, co-founder and CEO, CUneXus Solutions, Santa Rosa
  6. Daniel Byrne, engineering department manager, Hogan Land Services, Santa Rosa
  7. Sonu Chandi, owner, Stout Brothers Irish Pub & Restaurant, Santa Rosa
  8. Julia Cooper, quality assurance manager, La Tortilla Factory, Santa Rosa
  9. Jon Cromwell, outside plant construction senior project manager, Sonic, Santa Rosa
  10. Matthew Davis, resident director, assistant vice president and wealth management adviser, Merrill Lynch, Santa Rosa
  11. Sheila Elo, associate accountant, Pisenti & Brinker, Santa Rosa
  12. Bryan Fikes, managing partner, Zenergy Works and Zenergy Ventures, Santa Rosa
  13. Melissa Geissinger, president and chief operating officer, Web and Interactive Media Professionals (WIMP), Santa Rosa
  14. Emily Harrington, vice president and branch relationship manager, Summit State Bank, Santa Rosa
  15. Erin Hawkins, community outreach project manager, Petaluma Health Care District, Petaluma
  16. Bahaneh Hobel, senior counsel, Dickenson, Peatman & Fogarty, Napa
  17. Courtney Hurwitz, orthopedic service line manager, St. Joseph Health (Santa Rosa Memorial Hospital), Santa Rosa
  18. Yasmin Kaderali, CEO, Mommy’s Bliss, San Rafael
  19. Jesse Katz, winemaker, Lancaster Estate, and founder, Devil Proof Vineyards and Aperture Cellars, Healdsburg
  20. Gabe Kearney, safety officer, Burning Man, and sales associate, Coldwell Banker, Petaluma
  21. Sam Lee, Pharm.D., inpatient pharmacy director, Kaiser Permanente, Santa Rosa
  22. Molly Locke, marketing manager, Clover-Stornetta Farms, Petaluma
  23. Erin Loy, CTO and architect, VinoPRO, Santa Rosa
  24. Kathy Marlin, managing director, Negociants USA, Napa
  25. Jared Milligan, president, Pacific eDocument Solutions (Petaluma) and Funk ‘n’ Flash (Sebastopol)
  26. Brian Noble, owner, Law Office of Brian Noble, Santa Rosa
  27. Jeff Okrepkie, commercial lines and bonds producer, George Petersen Insurance, Santa Rosa
  28. Deanna Partridge, partner, Allen Wine Group, Santa Rosa
  29. Rae Paulson, senior manager, Moss Adams, Santa Rosa
  30. Dan Rotlisberger, viticulturist, Redwood Empire Vineyard Management, Inc., Geyserville
  31. Tony Sarno, director, Cushman & Wakefield, San Rafael
  32. Jessica Schieberl, senior center manager, city of Rohnert Park, Rohnert Park
  33. Steve Shira, business development officer, Exchange Bank, Santa Rosa
  34. Dante Tolbert, assistant vice president of operations, NorthBay Healthcare, Fairfield
  35. Allison Tussey, attorney, Smith Dollar, Santa Rosa
  36. Matthew Veal, senior investment management consultant, vice president, Graystone Consulting, Morgan Stanley, Santa Rosa
  37. Daniel Vermillion, senior associate, Farella Braun + Martel, St. Helena
  38. Seth Wood, founding partner, Woodfour Brewing, Sebastopol
  39. Craig Worthen, CFO, Interiors Incorporated, Santa Rosa
  40. Katie Young, interim fair manager, Sonoma County Event Center at the Fairgrounds, Santa Rosa

2016

  1. Malia Anderson, owner, Style by Malia, Santa Rosa
  2. Jeff Ballus, chief financial officer, Sift Dessert Bar, Santa Rosa
  3. Kevin Chapin, LEED AP BD+C, architect, Quattrocchi Kwok Architects, Santa Rosa
  4. Gene Davis, sales manager, VinoPro, Santa Rosa
  5. Nick Egan, head of school, The Healdsburg School, Healdsburg
  6. Jamie Emerson-Heery, manager, Burr Pilger Mayer Inc., Santa Rosa
  7. Kirk Faris, senior tax manager, Moss Adams LLP, Santa Rosa
  8. Lilly Fogleman, operations manager, Clear Blue Commercial, Petaluma
  9. Joseph Foppoli, owner and chief operating officer, Christopher Creek Winery and Benevolo Wines, Healdsburg
  10. Aaron Friedman, owner, Signarama, Santa Rosa
  11. Stephanie Friedman, director of consumer sales and marketing, Gary Farrell Winery, Healdsburg
  12. Chris Frost, CEO and owner, West County Net Inc., Santa Rosa
  13. Jose Gomez, M.D., general surgeon, Kaiser Permanente San Rafael Medical Center, San Rafael
  14. Christopher Hall, proprietor, Long Meadow Ranch Winery, St. Helena
  15. Nancy Hall Bennett, regional public affairs manager, League of California Cities, North Bay Division, Marin County
  16. George Hamel III, managing director, Hamel Family wines, Sonoma
  17. Beth Huang, assistant vice president for compensation, benefits manager, Exchange Bank, Santa Rosa
  18. Brandon Jewell, director of business development, Sonoma County BEST, Santa Rosa
  19. Steven Knudsen, communications and development coordinator, Sonoma County Farm Bureau, Santa Rosa
  20. Ben Lehr, president, Lehr Insurance Agency Inc., Santa Rosa
  21. Chris Louton, winemaker, St. Francis Winery & Vineyards, Santa Rosa
  22. Noah Lowry, co-owner, Santa Rosa Ski & Sports, Santa Rosa
  23. Lupita Martinez Cruz, R.N., B.S.N., director of administrative services, Kaiser Permanente Santa Rosa Medical Center, Santa Rosa
  24. Cameron Mauritson, vineyard manager, Mauritson Farms, Healdsburg
  25. Jennifer McClendon, manager of business development and strategy, Northern California Center for Well-Being, Santa Rosa
  26. Michele McEntee, clinical director, Child Parent Institute, Santa Rosa
  27. Andrew McNeil, principal, Arrow Benefits Group, Petaluma
  28. Michael McNeil, general manager, Chateau St. Jean Winery, Treasury Wine and Estates, Kenwood
  29. Nikki McQuaid, senior pursuit professional, GHD, Santa Rosa
  30. Betty Mullen, assistant vice president and human resource director, Summit State Bank, Santa Rosa
  31. Carli Ortiz, partner, Linkenheimer LLP CPA & Advisors, Santa Rosa
  32. Krystalynn Schlegel, agent and owner, MG Schlegel & Associates Inc., Novato
  33. Tara Sharp, director of marketing, Sonic, Santa Rosa
  34. Brian Sosnowchik, Ph.D., senior research and development engineer, Keysight Technologies, Santa Rosa
  35. Allison Spitzer, vice president and business banking credit administrator, Bank of Marin, Novato
  36. Javier Tenorio, controller, La Tortilla Factory, Santa Rosa
  37. Luana Vaetoe, CEO, Becoming Independent, Santa Rosa
  38. Mayra Vega, director of client services, St. Helena Hospital (Adventist Health), Deer Park
  39. Ben Wade, director of the oncology service line, St. Joseph Health, Santa Rosa
  40. Brent Young, vineyard and ranch manager, Jordan Vineyard & Winery, Healdsburg

2013

read profiles of the winners

  1. Tiffany Bagala, Sonic.net, Inc.
  2. Alan Biggi, Dal Poggetto & Company, LLP
  3. Sara Brandenburg, Royal Petroleum
  4. Erin Carlstrom, City of Santa Rosa/Le + Pelletier LLP
  5. Jeff Carniglia, Burr Pilger Mayer, Inc.
  6. Ana Carreno, La Tortilla Factory
  7. Anthony Cipolla, Cipolla Financial & Insurance Services
  8. Aleia Coate, Sonoma Bank
  9. Antonia Garza, Antonia E. Garza
  10. David Guhin, City of Santa Rosa
  11. Fasih Hameed, Petaluma Health Center
  12. John Heffner, Dickenson, Peatman & Fogarty
  13. Drea Helfer, DH Wine Compliance LLC
  14. Melinda Hepp, Blattel Communications
  15. Evan Hershey, Umpqua Investments, Inc.
  16. Andrea Krout, County of Sonoma
  17. Jessica Link, Robert Young Winery
  18. Ryan Marruffo, Pacific Gas & Electric Company
  19. Jason Martin, Unger Construction
  20. Cory McCormick, Wright Contracting Inc.
  21. Craig Miller, 6th Street Playhouse
  22. Tiffani Montgomery, Smith Dollar, PC
  23. Joshua Moore, Pisenti & Brinker LLP
  24. Tiffany Oliver, St. Joseph Health
  25. Alfredo Pedroza, City of Napa/Mechanics Bank
  26. Shannon Rake, Sports City
  27. Steve Sangiacomo, Sangiacomo Family Vineyards
  28. Bria Schlottman, Kaiser Permanente, San Rafael
  29. Marcus Seiden, River Road Vineyards
  30. Carmen Sinigiani, Demeo, Demeo & West
  31. Sara Thompson, Métier, Ltd.
  32. Dory Timko, Kaiser Permanente, Santa Rosa
  33. Aaron Tompkins, Moss Adams LLP
  34. Lacey Torkelson Smith, Wells Fargo Insurance
  35. Wrynn Valentine Reynoso, Redwood Credit Union
  36. Donnie Varner, VinoPRO
  37. Jennifer Welch, Novato Police Department
  38. Matt Welty, Welty Welty PC
  39. Cristina & Michelle Wilson, Oh La Loft LLC
  40. Yi Yang, Summit Engineering, Inc.
  41. Scott Zapotocky, Paul Hobbs Winery

2014

read profiles of the winners

  1. Dan Ancheta, Bank of Marin
  2. Katharine Bacigalupi Row, Bacigalupi Vineyards and Winery & John Tyler Wines
  3. Nicole Bacigalupi Dericco, Bacigalupi Vineyards and Winery & John Tyler Wines
  4. Elizabeth Barron, Burr Pilger Mayer (BPM)
  5. Brian Breen, Jacobson & Breen Wealth Strategies
  6. Noah Jacobson, Jacobson & Breen Wealth Strategies
  7. Sean Carroll, Sonoma County Winegrowers
  8. Anthony Comfort, Métier, Ltd.
  9. Samantha Cooprider, Learning as Leadership
  10. Stuart J. Crandall, Moss Adams Wealth Advisors, LLC
  11. Andre Crisp, Luna Vineyards, Inc.
  12. Cat Cvengros, Social Advocates for Youth
  13. Katie Davis, Pacific Gas & Electric Company
  14. Matt Delaney, JDH Wealth Management
  15. Jon Diamond, Moore Heating and Air Conditioning
  16. Curtis Moore, Moore Heating and Air Conditioning
  17. Melanie Dodson, Community Child Care Council of Sonoma County (4C’s)
  18. Greg Fontana, Pisenti & Brinker CPAs and Advisors
  19. Juan Gamino, Rancho Mendoza Supermercado
  20. Michael Gossman, Sonoma County Water Agency
  21. Goretti Hamlin, Amy’s Kitchen, Inc.
  22. Sara Harper, Moss Adams, LLP
  23. Wayne Ingraham, LINK Creative
  24. Priscilla Jaworski, Redwood Credit Union
  25. Forrest Jinks, Altus Equity Group, LP
  26. Tristan Kouk, St. Joseph Heritage Healthcare & Annadel Medical Group
  27. Marc Levine, California State Assemblyman
  28. Jasper Lewis-Gehring, Summit Engineering, Inc.
  29. Matthew Lilligren, Abbey, Weitzenberg, Warren & Emery
  30. Emily Linebaugh, St. Joseph Health–Sonoma County
  31. Marisa Manna-Ferrell, So Eventful
  32. Ryan McKillop, Beels Soper LLP
  33. Allison McNeil, Anderson, Zeigler, Disharoon, Gallagher & Gray, PC
  34. Amy Miller, Transcendence Theatre Company
  35. Erik Miller, Kokomo Winery
  36. Xavier Nazario, University of San Francisco, Santa Rosa campus
  37. Tiffany O’Neil, Leukemia & Lymphoma Society
  38. Sherrie Osborne, American AgCredit
  39. Nathan Patrick, Sonic.net
  40. Daniel Powers, Don Ramatici Insurance, Inc.
  41. Carol Ritter, Dickenson Peatman & Fogarty
  42. Todd Rubin, The Republic of Tea
  43. Peter Rumble, County of Sonoma
  44. Todd Schapmire, RE/Max Full Spectrum
  45. Amy Schaus, Quattrocchi Kwok Architects
  46. Amanda Scruggs, Social Butterfly Effect
  47. Sarah Scudder, The Sourcing Group
  48. Courtney Shephard, Kaiser Permanente
  49. Stephanie St. James-Werba, Amazing Fairytale Parties
  50. Bryan Taylor, VinoPro
  51. Daniel Voit, Blentech
  52. Jack Weaver, Welty Welty, PC
  53. Nate Weis, Antica Napa Valley

2011

Read profiles of the winners

  1. Dustin Ballard, MD, Kaiser Permanente San Rafael
  2. Andrea Ballus, Sift Cupcake & Dessert Bar
  3. Robert Bradley, Bradley Real Estate
  4. Emily Buller, American Red Cross — Sonoma & Mendocino Counties
  5. Gregory Cho, Morgan Stanley/Smith Barney
  6. Angela Colombo, Assemblymember Jared Huffman, 6th District
  7. Mike Cook, Michael A. Cook Landscape Architect
  8. Chris Denny and Daniel Sartin, both of The Engine is Red
  9. Jim Dickey, Cinquini & Passarino, Inc.
  10. Nick Donovan, Gaw Van Male
  11. Brian Foster, Cassidy Turley BT Commercial and Terranomics
  12. Matt Franklin, Zepponi & Co
  13. Erik Gammon, LEMO USA Inc.
  14. Lisa Gammon, Sutter Medical Center of Santa Rosa
  15. Johnna Gattinella, Revolution Moto Inc./Wine Country Vespa
  16. Neal Gottlieb, Three Twins Ice Cream
  17. Cristi Hegranes, Global Press Institute
  18. Elaina Hunt, Summit State Bank
  19. Marko Karakasevic, Charbay Winery & Distillery
  20. Lindsay Kroll, Cake Plate
  21. Matt Martin, Social Advocates for Youth
  22. Shannon McConnell, Sonic.net, Inc.
  23. Timothy McGaughey, Baldwin, McGaughey & Co. CPA’s
  24. Mike McGuire, Sonoma County Supervisor, District 4
  25. Dave Peterson, Keegan & Coopin Company, Inc.
  26. Alissia Pope, Burr Pilger Mayer
  27. Kerry Rego, Kerry Rego Consulting
  28. Michael Ricioli, Moss Adams LLP
  29. Chris Robine, SPG Solar Inc.
  30. Lisa Rogelstad, Star Staffing
  31. Todd Salnas, St. Joseph Health System-Sonoma County
  32. Orhan Sarabi, Fusion Fitness; The Santa Rosa Marathon
  33. Tim Schram, Adobe Associates, Inc.
  34. Will Seppi, French Costeaux Bakery and Cake
  35. Katrina Thurman, West County Community Services
  36. Joshua Townsend, Pacific Gas & Electric
  37. John Truchard, John Anthony Vineyards
  38. Colin Turek, Sonoma Homecare
  39. Amy Vaccari, Métier Ltd.
  40. Gregory J. Walsh,
  41. Dickenson, Peatman & Fogarty

2012

Read profiles of the winners

  1. Nicole Arnone, Cipolla Financial & Insurance Services
  2. Amy Berliner, Amy’s Kitchen
  3. Lorna Brown, My Gym Santa Rosa
  4. Ariel Ceja, Bistro Sabor
  5. Alicia Cerruti, Pisenti & Brinker
  6. Scott Cheeseman, Phillips Tile
  7. Anthony Cinquini, Cinquini & Passarino, Inc.
  8. Maureen Cottingham, Sonoma Valley Vintners & Growers
  9. Michelle Crosbie, Dal Poggetto & Company, LLP
  10. Zack Darling, Creative Associates
  11. Steve Distler, Carpe Diem Wine Bar
  12. Aleisha Dobbins, BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc.
  13. Roger Farrell, Integrity Construction Maintenance, Inc.
  14. Jason Glazier, Wells Fargo Advisors, LLC
  15. Anna Guhin, Three Dog Yoga
  16. Keith Hitman, Summit Technology Group, Inc.
  17. Jennielynn Holmes Davis, Catholic Charities of the Diocese of Santa Rosa
  18. Robert Jacob, Peace in Medicine
  19. Shawn Jensen, Moss Adams LLP
  20. Mike Kallhoff, United Way of the Wine Country
  21. Stephanie Kendall, Carpe Diem Wine
  22. Dan Kosta, Kosta Browne Winery
  23. Karissa Kruse, Argot Wines/Onit Consulting, LLC
  24. Naveen Kumar, MD, The Kaiser Permanente San Rafael
  25. Ethan Lee, Burr Pilger Mayer
  26. Eric Lucan, City of Novato
  27. Connor Massey, Gaw Van Male
  28. Jana McClelland, McClelland’s Dairy
  29. Laura Norton, Redwood Regional Medical Group
  30. Danielle O’Leary, City of Santa Rosa
  31. Oscar Pardo, Perry, Johnson, Anderson, Miller & Moskowitz, LLP
  32. Bryce Pattison, Royal Petroleum
  33. Lino Ramos, Infineon Raceway
  34. Sara Randall, PDI Surgery Center
  35. Heather Resseger, RN, Santa Rosa Memorial Hospital
  36. Michael Riel, M.A. Silva USA
  37. Edward Rosa, Insight Computing LLC
  38. Heather Mackin, Trope Group
  39. Kelly Steele Jordan, Nelson Staffing
  40. Anthony Truchard, Truchard Vineyards
  41. Olivia Walton-Travis, Liv Fashion Boutique Inc.
  42. Rick Wells, San Rafael Chamber of Commerce
  43. Anita Wiglesworth, Wells Fargo Center for the Arts
  44. Tim Zahner, Sonoma County Tourism Bureau

2009

Read profiles of the winners

  1. Joe Bartolomei, Farmhouse Inn and Restaurant
  2. Kelly Bass, Santa Rosa Chamber of Commerce
  3. Ryan Beach, Sonoma Bank
  4. Amy Bolten, Sonoma County Water Agency
  5. Jason Brabo, TLCD Architecture
  6. Adam Brown, Disability Services and Legal Center
  7. Trevor Buck, NAI BT Commercial Real Estate
  8. Rob Cantu, Western Builders
  9. Jeff Carlton, Dutton Ranch and Vineyards Inc.
  10. Tim DeGraff, WRA
  11. Bridget Doherty, Cal-West Rentals Inc.
  12. Ted Grafe, Burr Pilger Mayer
  13. Marc Hagenlocher, Wells Fargo Center for the Arts
  14. Justin Hansel, Hansel Auto Group
  15. Abdul Harris, Santa Rosa Memorial Hospital
  16. Eric Harrison, United Way of the Wine Country
  17. Christina Hollingsworth, Pisenti & Brinker LLP
  18. Shayne Hughes, Learning as Leadership
  19. Kristen Ingersoll, Beyers Costin
  20. Aaron Jobson, Quattrocchi Kwok Architects
  21. Cassie Johnson, Delphiteam.com/inc. and Delphi
  22. Scott Kincaid, First Community Bank
  23. Richard Kirby, Kirby Construction Co. Inc.
  24. Tiffany Kuehl, Napa Electric
  25. Josh McGarva, Construction Exchange and Western Water Constructors
  26. Renee Mengali, Mengali Accountancy
  27. Chad Meyer, GMW/Soutirage
  28. Courtney Millstone, Kaiser Permanente Santa Rosa Medical Center
  29. Ramin Ramhormozi, Shopping Stand Inc.
  30. Jenny Romeyn, Cupcake, a boutique for the trendy tot
  31. Mike Ryan, Wells Fargo Insurance Services
  32. Allison Schutte, Hanson Bridgett
  33. Dean Smith, Pace Supply
  34. Rebecca Taylor-Ford, Kaiser Permanente Santa Rosa Medical Center
  35. Kelvin Tetz, Moss Adams LLP
  36. Richard Thomas, Medtronic
  37. Pedro Toledo, Redwood Community Health Coalition
  38. Ulises Valdez, Valdez & Sons Vineyard Management
  39. Darren Wong, Fountaingrove Golf & Athletic Club
  40. Michelle Zyromski, Zyromski Konicek LLP

2010

Read profiles of the winners

  1. Clay Angel, Kaiser Permanente San Rafael Medical Center
  2. Michelle Ausburn, Moss Adams
  3. Nate Bisbee, TLCD Architecture
  4. Kadin Blonski, Lanahan and Reilley
  5. Jefferson Buller, Bank of America
  6. Linda Chavez, Safety & Environmental Compliance Associates; Chavez Family Cellars
  7. Karen Cividanes, Optio Solutions
  8. Geoff Coleman, BKF/Carlenzoli; Santa Rosa Junior College
  9. Jason Cunningham, West County Health Centers
  10. Patrick Donohue, Scott Technology Group
  11. Dylan Dupre, SPG Solar
  12. Jason Ehn, Redwood Credit Union
  13. Judd Finkelstein, Judd’s Hill
  14. Brian Finnegan, Burr Pilger Mayer
  15. Dominic Foppoli, Foppoli Wines; W Real Estate; Pureland USA/China
  16. Michael Green, Abbey Weitzenberg Warren & Emery
  17. Jeremy Greer, West Coast Solar Energy
  18. Nate Gulbransen, West Coast Solar Energy
  19. Susan Hansen, 4-H Foundation of Sonoma County
  20. Mike Harris, CrossCheck
  21. Steve Jannicelli, Moss Adams
  22. Jessica Jauregui, St. Joseph Health System
  23. Bob Just, St. Joseph Health System
  24. Geoff Kruth, The Farmhouse; Guild of Sommeliers
  25. Ken Kurtzig, iReuse
  26. Carol Larson, Kaiser Permanente Santa Rosa Medical Center
  27. Kevin McGee, Jackson Enterprises; Healdsburg Beer Co.
  28. Dustin McMullen, Lavid Designs
  29. Dustin Mowe, Portocork
  30. James Nevin, Brayton Purcell
  31. Carlos Perez, Bike Monkey
  32. Chris Reiter, Woodruff Sawyer & Company
  33. Ylisa Sanford Seymour, Sanford, Jigalin & Seymour, a financial advisory branch of Ameriprise Financial
  34. Michelle Scanlon, Brown & Brown of Northern California
  35. Nicole Smartt, Star Staffing
  36. William Soper, Beels Soper
  37. Marcos Suarez, Prominent Realtors
  38. Jana Trout Wacholz, Wild Oak Saddle Club
  39. Amber Twitchell, California Human Development
  40. Rich Vitali, Coordinated Project Installations
  41. Randy Waller, W Real Estate, 5th Street Financial

2007

  1. Marcus Benedetti, Clover Stornetta
  2. Melissa Bradley, Melissa Bradley Real Estate
  3. Naomi Brilliant, Roshambo
  4. Efren Carrillo, Redwood Credit Union, now Sonoma County Fifth District Supervisor
  5. Lisa Codding, Codding Enterprises
  6. Walter Collins, United Way of the Wine Country
  7. Rhonda Deringer, Odyssey Development Co. and Keegan & Coppin
  8. Dan Drohan, Sunset Aviation
  9. Jeremy Epperson, Apex Aviation
  10. Holly Finkelstein, Judd’s Hill
  11. Erik Fowler, V. Dolan Trucking Co.
  12. Barry Friedman, Friedman’s Home Improvement
  13. Angie Grainger, Exchange Bank
  14. Ryan Gregory, Riechers Spence & Associates
  15. Tallia Hart, San Rafael Chamber of Commerce
  16. Mark Inman, Taylor Maid Farms
  17. Dane Jasper, Sonic.net
  18. John Jordan, Jordan Winery
  19. Chris Krankemann, Lanahan & Reilley
  20. Vikram Lal, Metropolis Label
  21. Michael Matsumoto, Kaiser Permanente
  22. Kimberly Meredith, St. Helena and Redbud Community hospitals
  23. Jeff Mezzetta, GL Mezzetta
  24. Steven Morales, Sutter North Coast Region
  25. Ron Moresco, Moresco Distributing Co.
  26. Craig Nordby, Nordby Construction
  27. Christopher Paris, Burr Pilger Mayer
  28. Christina Pratt, Trope Group
  29. Vanessa Robledo, Robledo Family Wines
  30. Lisa Wittke-Schaffner, Sonoma County Alliance and Healdsburg City Council
  31. August Sebastiani, Don Sebastiani & Sons
  32. Don Sebastiani Jr., Don Sebastiani & Sons
  33. J. David Siembieda, CrossCheck
  34. Suzanne Smith, Sonoma County Transportation Authority
  35. Jon Stout, Charles M. Schulz-Sonoma County Airport
  36. Scott Stranzl, Basin Street Properties
  37. Sam Tamayo, La Tortilla Factory
  38. Kevin Teague, Dickenson, Peatman & Fogarty
  39. Che Voigt, L3 Sonoma
  40. Ronald Wargo, Freidemann Goldberg LLP

2008

Read profiles of the winners

  1. Renee Amochaev, Wachovia Securities
  2. Donna Beels, Beels Soper
  3. Kevin Bernard, Russell & Davis Architects
  4. David Berry, Abbey, Weitzenberg, Warren & Emery
  5. Brandon Blevans, Dickenson Peatman & Fogarty
  6. Brody Carlson, Connections IT
  7. Oscar Chavez, Community Action Partnership
  8. Brian Crowley, Brown & Brown Insurance of N. California
  9. Sean Cutting, Sonoma Valley Bank
  10. Robb Daer, George Petersen Insurance Co.
  11. Stephen Donley, City of Rohnert Park
  12. Robert Eyler, SSU School of Business & Economics
  13. Sylvia Flores, Enterprise Rent-A-Car
  14. Todd Frediani, Smith Barney
  15. Michael Garcia, Lanahan & Reilley
  16. Gregg Gayre, Kaiser Permanente San Rafael
  17. Brenda Gilchrist, The HR Matrix
  18. Sara Grafals, Infineon Raceway
  19. Dana Grande, Jordan Vineyard & Winery
  20. Anna Guyer, Wachovia Securities
  21. Jeri Hansen-Gill, Napa Valley Vintners Association
  22. Adam Heher, Swisher Hygiene
  23. Bobbi Hoff; G Text, Pisenti & Brinker, Coldwell Banker
  24. Stephanie Huang, Chernoff & Associates Cosmetic Surgeons
  25. Josh Johnsen, George Petersen Insurance Co.
  26. Kate Kelly, Redwood Credit Union
  27. Saunda & Paul Kitchen, Mr. Rooter of Sonoma County
  28. Jordan Lavinsky, Hanson Bridgett
  29. Teejay, Lowe, G&G Supermarkets
  30. Meredith Rennie, Zainer Rinehart Clarke
  31. Brooke Roche, Wine Valley Insurance Services Inc.
  32. Chris Schumacher; Optio Solutions, CrossCheck
  33. Scott Shapiro, Warren Capital Corp.
  34. Rex Stults, Napa Valley Vintners Association
  35. Scott Sullivan, Soundvision
  36. Geof Syphers, Codding Enterprises
  37. Jay Takacs, 15000 Inc.
  38. Marc Van Riper, Kaiser Permanente Santa Rosa
  39. Alena Wall, Northern California Center for Well-Being
  40. Cami Weaver, Becoming Independent
  41. Kevin Zucco, ZFA Structural Engineers
s
s
Sections
Sections

Forty Under 40 Network

Winners of the Business Journal’s Forty Under 40 awards are selected from dozens of nominees and represent honorees not previously chosen in past years.

Journaleditorial staff selected the winners (see the list below) on the basis of their leadership in companies and organizations across the North Bay.

Business leaders tell us frequently that supporting outstanding young people is critical not just to the health of our companies, but to our economy and community. [Video: Nominators comment on the importance of the awards.]

Winners of these awards reflect an inspiring and substantial pool of young talent across the North Bay. It is our privilege to honor them and shine a light on them for the whole community to see.

When the Business Journal launched this project in 2007, many told us we would never find 40 business leaders younger than 40. We thought otherwise. Indeed, we have found more than 200. Their achievements represent both the current dynamism of the North Bay and the promise of the economy in the future.

—Brad Bollinger, Associate Publisher, Editor in Chief

Forty Under 40 alumni network on LinkedIn

Forty Under 40 Network on LinkedInThe Business Journal has created an exclusive forum for winners of its Forty Under 40 awards over the years. This discussion group on the business-oriented social network LinkedIn grew out of conversations with alums. They wanted a place where young leaders like themselves could discuss issues, challenges and share information — but only with their peers.

Forty Under 40 winners

2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016

2015

read profiles of the winners

  1. Jennifer Alesio, associate attorney, Brayton Purcell, Novato
  2. Louis Bardis, president, FJM Capital, San Rafael
  3. Prema Behan, chief operating officer, Three Sticks Wines, LUTUM Wines, & Classic Wines, Sonoma
  4. Tom Billeter, partner, Atterbury & Associates, Healdsburg
  5. David Buerger, co-founder and CEO, CUneXus Solutions, Santa Rosa
  6. Daniel Byrne, engineering department manager, Hogan Land Services, Santa Rosa
  7. Sonu Chandi, owner, Stout Brothers Irish Pub & Restaurant, Santa Rosa
  8. Julia Cooper, quality assurance manager, La Tortilla Factory, Santa Rosa
  9. Jon Cromwell, outside plant construction senior project manager, Sonic, Santa Rosa
  10. Matthew Davis, resident director, assistant vice president and wealth management adviser, Merrill Lynch, Santa Rosa
  11. Sheila Elo, associate accountant, Pisenti & Brinker, Santa Rosa
  12. Bryan Fikes, managing partner, Zenergy Works and Zenergy Ventures, Santa Rosa
  13. Melissa Geissinger, president and chief operating officer, Web and Interactive Media Professionals (WIMP), Santa Rosa
  14. Emily Harrington, vice president and branch relationship manager, Summit State Bank, Santa Rosa
  15. Erin Hawkins, community outreach project manager, Petaluma Health Care District, Petaluma
  16. Bahaneh Hobel, senior counsel, Dickenson, Peatman & Fogarty, Napa
  17. Courtney Hurwitz, orthopedic service line manager, St. Joseph Health (Santa Rosa Memorial Hospital), Santa Rosa
  18. Yasmin Kaderali, CEO, Mommy’s Bliss, San Rafael
  19. Jesse Katz, winemaker, Lancaster Estate, and founder, Devil Proof Vineyards and Aperture Cellars, Healdsburg
  20. Gabe Kearney, safety officer, Burning Man, and sales associate, Coldwell Banker, Petaluma
  21. Sam Lee, Pharm.D., inpatient pharmacy director, Kaiser Permanente, Santa Rosa
  22. Molly Locke, marketing manager, Clover-Stornetta Farms, Petaluma
  23. Erin Loy, CTO and architect, VinoPRO, Santa Rosa
  24. Kathy Marlin, managing director, Negociants USA, Napa
  25. Jared Milligan, president, Pacific eDocument Solutions (Petaluma) and Funk ‘n’ Flash (Sebastopol)
  26. Brian Noble, owner, Law Office of Brian Noble, Santa Rosa
  27. Jeff Okrepkie, commercial lines and bonds producer, George Petersen Insurance, Santa Rosa
  28. Deanna Partridge, partner, Allen Wine Group, Santa Rosa
  29. Rae Paulson, senior manager, Moss Adams, Santa Rosa
  30. Dan Rotlisberger, viticulturist, Redwood Empire Vineyard Management, Inc., Geyserville
  31. Tony Sarno, director, Cushman & Wakefield, San Rafael
  32. Jessica Schieberl, senior center manager, city of Rohnert Park, Rohnert Park
  33. Steve Shira, business development officer, Exchange Bank, Santa Rosa
  34. Dante Tolbert, assistant vice president of operations, NorthBay Healthcare, Fairfield
  35. Allison Tussey, attorney, Smith Dollar, Santa Rosa
  36. Matthew Veal, senior investment management consultant, vice president, Graystone Consulting, Morgan Stanley, Santa Rosa
  37. Daniel Vermillion, senior associate, Farella Braun + Martel, St. Helena
  38. Seth Wood, founding partner, Woodfour Brewing, Sebastopol
  39. Craig Worthen, CFO, Interiors Incorporated, Santa Rosa
  40. Katie Young, interim fair manager, Sonoma County Event Center at the Fairgrounds, Santa Rosa

2016

  1. Malia Anderson, owner, Style by Malia, Santa Rosa
  2. Jeff Ballus, chief financial officer, Sift Dessert Bar, Santa Rosa
  3. Kevin Chapin, LEED AP BD+C, architect, Quattrocchi Kwok Architects, Santa Rosa
  4. Gene Davis, sales manager, VinoPro, Santa Rosa
  5. Nick Egan, head of school, The Healdsburg School, Healdsburg
  6. Jamie Emerson-Heery, manager, Burr Pilger Mayer Inc., Santa Rosa
  7. Kirk Faris, senior tax manager, Moss Adams LLP, Santa Rosa
  8. Lilly Fogleman, operations manager, Clear Blue Commercial, Petaluma
  9. Joseph Foppoli, owner and chief operating officer, Christopher Creek Winery and Benevolo Wines, Healdsburg
  10. Aaron Friedman, owner, Signarama, Santa Rosa
  11. Stephanie Friedman, director of consumer sales and marketing, Gary Farrell Winery, Healdsburg
  12. Chris Frost, CEO and owner, West County Net Inc., Santa Rosa
  13. Jose Gomez, M.D., general surgeon, Kaiser Permanente San Rafael Medical Center, San Rafael
  14. Christopher Hall, proprietor, Long Meadow Ranch Winery, St. Helena
  15. Nancy Hall Bennett, regional public affairs manager, League of California Cities, North Bay Division, Marin County
  16. George Hamel III, managing director, Hamel Family wines, Sonoma
  17. Beth Huang, assistant vice president for compensation, benefits manager, Exchange Bank, Santa Rosa
  18. Brandon Jewell, director of business development, Sonoma County BEST, Santa Rosa
  19. Steven Knudsen, communications and development coordinator, Sonoma County Farm Bureau, Santa Rosa
  20. Ben Lehr, president, Lehr Insurance Agency Inc., Santa Rosa
  21. Chris Louton, winemaker, St. Francis Winery & Vineyards, Santa Rosa
  22. Noah Lowry, co-owner, Santa Rosa Ski & Sports, Santa Rosa
  23. Lupita Martinez Cruz, R.N., B.S.N., director of administrative services, Kaiser Permanente Santa Rosa Medical Center, Santa Rosa
  24. Cameron Mauritson, vineyard manager, Mauritson Farms, Healdsburg
  25. Jennifer McClendon, manager of business development and strategy, Northern California Center for Well-Being, Santa Rosa
  26. Michele McEntee, clinical director, Child Parent Institute, Santa Rosa
  27. Andrew McNeil, principal, Arrow Benefits Group, Petaluma
  28. Michael McNeil, general manager, Chateau St. Jean Winery, Treasury Wine and Estates, Kenwood
  29. Nikki McQuaid, senior pursuit professional, GHD, Santa Rosa
  30. Betty Mullen, assistant vice president and human resource director, Summit State Bank, Santa Rosa
  31. Carli Ortiz, partner, Linkenheimer LLP CPA & Advisors, Santa Rosa
  32. Krystalynn Schlegel, agent and owner, MG Schlegel & Associates Inc., Novato
  33. Tara Sharp, director of marketing, Sonic, Santa Rosa
  34. Brian Sosnowchik, Ph.D., senior research and development engineer, Keysight Technologies, Santa Rosa
  35. Allison Spitzer, vice president and business banking credit administrator, Bank of Marin, Novato
  36. Javier Tenorio, controller, La Tortilla Factory, Santa Rosa
  37. Luana Vaetoe, CEO, Becoming Independent, Santa Rosa
  38. Mayra Vega, director of client services, St. Helena Hospital (Adventist Health), Deer Park
  39. Ben Wade, director of the oncology service line, St. Joseph Health, Santa Rosa
  40. Brent Young, vineyard and ranch manager, Jordan Vineyard & Winery, Healdsburg

2013

read profiles of the winners

  1. Tiffany Bagala, Sonic.net, Inc.
  2. Alan Biggi, Dal Poggetto & Company, LLP
  3. Sara Brandenburg, Royal Petroleum
  4. Erin Carlstrom, City of Santa Rosa/Le + Pelletier LLP
  5. Jeff Carniglia, Burr Pilger Mayer, Inc.
  6. Ana Carreno, La Tortilla Factory
  7. Anthony Cipolla, Cipolla Financial & Insurance Services
  8. Aleia Coate, Sonoma Bank
  9. Antonia Garza, Antonia E. Garza
  10. David Guhin, City of Santa Rosa
  11. Fasih Hameed, Petaluma Health Center
  12. John Heffner, Dickenson, Peatman & Fogarty
  13. Drea Helfer, DH Wine Compliance LLC
  14. Melinda Hepp, Blattel Communications
  15. Evan Hershey, Umpqua Investments, Inc.
  16. Andrea Krout, County of Sonoma
  17. Jessica Link, Robert Young Winery
  18. Ryan Marruffo, Pacific Gas & Electric Company
  19. Jason Martin, Unger Construction
  20. Cory McCormick, Wright Contracting Inc.
  21. Craig Miller, 6th Street Playhouse
  22. Tiffani Montgomery, Smith Dollar, PC
  23. Joshua Moore, Pisenti & Brinker LLP
  24. Tiffany Oliver, St. Joseph Health
  25. Alfredo Pedroza, City of Napa/Mechanics Bank
  26. Shannon Rake, Sports City
  27. Steve Sangiacomo, Sangiacomo Family Vineyards
  28. Bria Schlottman, Kaiser Permanente, San Rafael
  29. Marcus Seiden, River Road Vineyards
  30. Carmen Sinigiani, Demeo, Demeo & West
  31. Sara Thompson, Métier, Ltd.
  32. Dory Timko, Kaiser Permanente, Santa Rosa
  33. Aaron Tompkins, Moss Adams LLP
  34. Lacey Torkelson Smith, Wells Fargo Insurance
  35. Wrynn Valentine Reynoso, Redwood Credit Union
  36. Donnie Varner, VinoPRO
  37. Jennifer Welch, Novato Police Department
  38. Matt Welty, Welty Welty PC
  39. Cristina & Michelle Wilson, Oh La Loft LLC
  40. Yi Yang, Summit Engineering, Inc.
  41. Scott Zapotocky, Paul Hobbs Winery

2014

read profiles of the winners

  1. Dan Ancheta, Bank of Marin
  2. Katharine Bacigalupi Row, Bacigalupi Vineyards and Winery & John Tyler Wines
  3. Nicole Bacigalupi Dericco, Bacigalupi Vineyards and Winery & John Tyler Wines
  4. Elizabeth Barron, Burr Pilger Mayer (BPM)
  5. Brian Breen, Jacobson & Breen Wealth Strategies
  6. Noah Jacobson, Jacobson & Breen Wealth Strategies
  7. Sean Carroll, Sonoma County Winegrowers
  8. Anthony Comfort, Métier, Ltd.
  9. Samantha Cooprider, Learning as Leadership
  10. Stuart J. Crandall, Moss Adams Wealth Advisors, LLC
  11. Andre Crisp, Luna Vineyards, Inc.
  12. Cat Cvengros, Social Advocates for Youth
  13. Katie Davis, Pacific Gas & Electric Company
  14. Matt Delaney, JDH Wealth Management
  15. Jon Diamond, Moore Heating and Air Conditioning
  16. Curtis Moore, Moore Heating and Air Conditioning
  17. Melanie Dodson, Community Child Care Council of Sonoma County (4C’s)
  18. Greg Fontana, Pisenti & Brinker CPAs and Advisors
  19. Juan Gamino, Rancho Mendoza Supermercado
  20. Michael Gossman, Sonoma County Water Agency
  21. Goretti Hamlin, Amy’s Kitchen, Inc.
  22. Sara Harper, Moss Adams, LLP
  23. Wayne Ingraham, LINK Creative
  24. Priscilla Jaworski, Redwood Credit Union
  25. Forrest Jinks, Altus Equity Group, LP
  26. Tristan Kouk, St. Joseph Heritage Healthcare & Annadel Medical Group
  27. Marc Levine, California State Assemblyman
  28. Jasper Lewis-Gehring, Summit Engineering, Inc.
  29. Matthew Lilligren, Abbey, Weitzenberg, Warren & Emery
  30. Emily Linebaugh, St. Joseph Health–Sonoma County
  31. Marisa Manna-Ferrell, So Eventful
  32. Ryan McKillop, Beels Soper LLP
  33. Allison McNeil, Anderson, Zeigler, Disharoon, Gallagher & Gray, PC
  34. Amy Miller, Transcendence Theatre Company
  35. Erik Miller, Kokomo Winery
  36. Xavier Nazario, University of San Francisco, Santa Rosa campus
  37. Tiffany O’Neil, Leukemia & Lymphoma Society
  38. Sherrie Osborne, American AgCredit
  39. Nathan Patrick, Sonic.net
  40. Daniel Powers, Don Ramatici Insurance, Inc.
  41. Carol Ritter, Dickenson Peatman & Fogarty
  42. Todd Rubin, The Republic of Tea
  43. Peter Rumble, County of Sonoma
  44. Todd Schapmire, RE/Max Full Spectrum
  45. Amy Schaus, Quattrocchi Kwok Architects
  46. Amanda Scruggs, Social Butterfly Effect
  47. Sarah Scudder, The Sourcing Group
  48. Courtney Shephard, Kaiser Permanente
  49. Stephanie St. James-Werba, Amazing Fairytale Parties
  50. Bryan Taylor, VinoPro
  51. Daniel Voit, Blentech
  52. Jack Weaver, Welty Welty, PC
  53. Nate Weis, Antica Napa Valley

2011

Read profiles of the winners

  1. Dustin Ballard, MD, Kaiser Permanente San Rafael
  2. Andrea Ballus, Sift Cupcake & Dessert Bar
  3. Robert Bradley, Bradley Real Estate
  4. Emily Buller, American Red Cross — Sonoma & Mendocino Counties
  5. Gregory Cho, Morgan Stanley/Smith Barney
  6. Angela Colombo, Assemblymember Jared Huffman, 6th District
  7. Mike Cook, Michael A. Cook Landscape Architect
  8. Chris Denny and Daniel Sartin, both of The Engine is Red
  9. Jim Dickey, Cinquini & Passarino, Inc.
  10. Nick Donovan, Gaw Van Male
  11. Brian Foster, Cassidy Turley BT Commercial and Terranomics
  12. Matt Franklin, Zepponi & Co
  13. Erik Gammon, LEMO USA Inc.
  14. Lisa Gammon, Sutter Medical Center of Santa Rosa
  15. Johnna Gattinella, Revolution Moto Inc./Wine Country Vespa
  16. Neal Gottlieb, Three Twins Ice Cream
  17. Cristi Hegranes, Global Press Institute
  18. Elaina Hunt, Summit State Bank
  19. Marko Karakasevic, Charbay Winery & Distillery
  20. Lindsay Kroll, Cake Plate
  21. Matt Martin, Social Advocates for Youth
  22. Shannon McConnell, Sonic.net, Inc.
  23. Timothy McGaughey, Baldwin, McGaughey & Co. CPA’s
  24. Mike McGuire, Sonoma County Supervisor, District 4
  25. Dave Peterson, Keegan & Coopin Company, Inc.
  26. Alissia Pope, Burr Pilger Mayer
  27. Kerry Rego, Kerry Rego Consulting
  28. Michael Ricioli, Moss Adams LLP
  29. Chris Robine, SPG Solar Inc.
  30. Lisa Rogelstad, Star Staffing
  31. Todd Salnas, St. Joseph Health System-Sonoma County
  32. Orhan Sarabi, Fusion Fitness; The Santa Rosa Marathon
  33. Tim Schram, Adobe Associates, Inc.
  34. Will Seppi, French Costeaux Bakery and Cake
  35. Katrina Thurman, West County Community Services
  36. Joshua Townsend, Pacific Gas & Electric
  37. John Truchard, John Anthony Vineyards
  38. Colin Turek, Sonoma Homecare
  39. Amy Vaccari, Métier Ltd.
  40. Gregory J. Walsh,
  41. Dickenson, Peatman & Fogarty

2012

Read profiles of the winners

  1. Nicole Arnone, Cipolla Financial & Insurance Services
  2. Amy Berliner, Amy’s Kitchen
  3. Lorna Brown, My Gym Santa Rosa
  4. Ariel Ceja, Bistro Sabor
  5. Alicia Cerruti, Pisenti & Brinker
  6. Scott Cheeseman, Phillips Tile
  7. Anthony Cinquini, Cinquini & Passarino, Inc.
  8. Maureen Cottingham, Sonoma Valley Vintners & Growers
  9. Michelle Crosbie, Dal Poggetto & Company, LLP
  10. Zack Darling, Creative Associates
  11. Steve Distler, Carpe Diem Wine Bar
  12. Aleisha Dobbins, BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc.
  13. Roger Farrell, Integrity Construction Maintenance, Inc.
  14. Jason Glazier, Wells Fargo Advisors, LLC
  15. Anna Guhin, Three Dog Yoga
  16. Keith Hitman, Summit Technology Group, Inc.
  17. Jennielynn Holmes Davis, Catholic Charities of the Diocese of Santa Rosa
  18. Robert Jacob, Peace in Medicine
  19. Shawn Jensen, Moss Adams LLP
  20. Mike Kallhoff, United Way of the Wine Country
  21. Stephanie Kendall, Carpe Diem Wine
  22. Dan Kosta, Kosta Browne Winery
  23. Karissa Kruse, Argot Wines/Onit Consulting, LLC
  24. Naveen Kumar, MD, The Kaiser Permanente San Rafael
  25. Ethan Lee, Burr Pilger Mayer
  26. Eric Lucan, City of Novato
  27. Connor Massey, Gaw Van Male
  28. Jana McClelland, McClelland’s Dairy
  29. Laura Norton, Redwood Regional Medical Group
  30. Danielle O’Leary, City of Santa Rosa
  31. Oscar Pardo, Perry, Johnson, Anderson, Miller & Moskowitz, LLP
  32. Bryce Pattison, Royal Petroleum
  33. Lino Ramos, Infineon Raceway
  34. Sara Randall, PDI Surgery Center
  35. Heather Resseger, RN, Santa Rosa Memorial Hospital
  36. Michael Riel, M.A. Silva USA
  37. Edward Rosa, Insight Computing LLC
  38. Heather Mackin, Trope Group
  39. Kelly Steele Jordan, Nelson Staffing
  40. Anthony Truchard, Truchard Vineyards
  41. Olivia Walton-Travis, Liv Fashion Boutique Inc.
  42. Rick Wells, San Rafael Chamber of Commerce
  43. Anita Wiglesworth, Wells Fargo Center for the Arts
  44. Tim Zahner, Sonoma County Tourism Bureau

2009

Read profiles of the winners

  1. Joe Bartolomei, Farmhouse Inn and Restaurant
  2. Kelly Bass, Santa Rosa Chamber of Commerce
  3. Ryan Beach, Sonoma Bank
  4. Amy Bolten, Sonoma County Water Agency
  5. Jason Brabo, TLCD Architecture
  6. Adam Brown, Disability Services and Legal Center
  7. Trevor Buck, NAI BT Commercial Real Estate
  8. Rob Cantu, Western Builders
  9. Jeff Carlton, Dutton Ranch and Vineyards Inc.
  10. Tim DeGraff, WRA
  11. Bridget Doherty, Cal-West Rentals Inc.
  12. Ted Grafe, Burr Pilger Mayer
  13. Marc Hagenlocher, Wells Fargo Center for the Arts
  14. Justin Hansel, Hansel Auto Group
  15. Abdul Harris, Santa Rosa Memorial Hospital
  16. Eric Harrison, United Way of the Wine Country
  17. Christina Hollingsworth, Pisenti & Brinker LLP
  18. Shayne Hughes, Learning as Leadership
  19. Kristen Ingersoll, Beyers Costin
  20. Aaron Jobson, Quattrocchi Kwok Architects
  21. Cassie Johnson, Delphiteam.com/inc. and Delphi
  22. Scott Kincaid, First Community Bank
  23. Richard Kirby, Kirby Construction Co. Inc.
  24. Tiffany Kuehl, Napa Electric
  25. Josh McGarva, Construction Exchange and Western Water Constructors
  26. Renee Mengali, Mengali Accountancy
  27. Chad Meyer, GMW/Soutirage
  28. Courtney Millstone, Kaiser Permanente Santa Rosa Medical Center
  29. Ramin Ramhormozi, Shopping Stand Inc.
  30. Jenny Romeyn, Cupcake, a boutique for the trendy tot
  31. Mike Ryan, Wells Fargo Insurance Services
  32. Allison Schutte, Hanson Bridgett
  33. Dean Smith, Pace Supply
  34. Rebecca Taylor-Ford, Kaiser Permanente Santa Rosa Medical Center
  35. Kelvin Tetz, Moss Adams LLP
  36. Richard Thomas, Medtronic
  37. Pedro Toledo, Redwood Community Health Coalition
  38. Ulises Valdez, Valdez & Sons Vineyard Management
  39. Darren Wong, Fountaingrove Golf & Athletic Club
  40. Michelle Zyromski, Zyromski Konicek LLP

2010

Read profiles of the winners

  1. Clay Angel, Kaiser Permanente San Rafael Medical Center
  2. Michelle Ausburn, Moss Adams
  3. Nate Bisbee, TLCD Architecture
  4. Kadin Blonski, Lanahan and Reilley
  5. Jefferson Buller, Bank of America
  6. Linda Chavez, Safety & Environmental Compliance Associates; Chavez Family Cellars
  7. Karen Cividanes, Optio Solutions
  8. Geoff Coleman, BKF/Carlenzoli; Santa Rosa Junior College
  9. Jason Cunningham, West County Health Centers
  10. Patrick Donohue, Scott Technology Group
  11. Dylan Dupre, SPG Solar
  12. Jason Ehn, Redwood Credit Union
  13. Judd Finkelstein, Judd’s Hill
  14. Brian Finnegan, Burr Pilger Mayer
  15. Dominic Foppoli, Foppoli Wines; W Real Estate; Pureland USA/China
  16. Michael Green, Abbey Weitzenberg Warren & Emery
  17. Jeremy Greer, West Coast Solar Energy
  18. Nate Gulbransen, West Coast Solar Energy
  19. Susan Hansen, 4-H Foundation of Sonoma County
  20. Mike Harris, CrossCheck
  21. Steve Jannicelli, Moss Adams
  22. Jessica Jauregui, St. Joseph Health System
  23. Bob Just, St. Joseph Health System
  24. Geoff Kruth, The Farmhouse; Guild of Sommeliers
  25. Ken Kurtzig, iReuse
  26. Carol Larson, Kaiser Permanente Santa Rosa Medical Center
  27. Kevin McGee, Jackson Enterprises; Healdsburg Beer Co.
  28. Dustin McMullen, Lavid Designs
  29. Dustin Mowe, Portocork
  30. James Nevin, Brayton Purcell
  31. Carlos Perez, Bike Monkey
  32. Chris Reiter, Woodruff Sawyer & Company
  33. Ylisa Sanford Seymour, Sanford, Jigalin & Seymour, a financial advisory branch of Ameriprise Financial
  34. Michelle Scanlon, Brown & Brown of Northern California
  35. Nicole Smartt, Star Staffing
  36. William Soper, Beels Soper
  37. Marcos Suarez, Prominent Realtors
  38. Jana Trout Wacholz, Wild Oak Saddle Club
  39. Amber Twitchell, California Human Development
  40. Rich Vitali, Coordinated Project Installations
  41. Randy Waller, W Real Estate, 5th Street Financial

2007

  1. Marcus Benedetti, Clover Stornetta
  2. Melissa Bradley, Melissa Bradley Real Estate
  3. Naomi Brilliant, Roshambo
  4. Efren Carrillo, Redwood Credit Union, now Sonoma County Fifth District Supervisor
  5. Lisa Codding, Codding Enterprises
  6. Walter Collins, United Way of the Wine Country
  7. Rhonda Deringer, Odyssey Development Co. and Keegan & Coppin
  8. Dan Drohan, Sunset Aviation
  9. Jeremy Epperson, Apex Aviation
  10. Holly Finkelstein, Judd’s Hill
  11. Erik Fowler, V. Dolan Trucking Co.
  12. Barry Friedman, Friedman’s Home Improvement
  13. Angie Grainger, Exchange Bank
  14. Ryan Gregory, Riechers Spence & Associates
  15. Tallia Hart, San Rafael Chamber of Commerce
  16. Mark Inman, Taylor Maid Farms
  17. Dane Jasper, Sonic.net
  18. John Jordan, Jordan Winery
  19. Chris Krankemann, Lanahan & Reilley
  20. Vikram Lal, Metropolis Label
  21. Michael Matsumoto, Kaiser Permanente
  22. Kimberly Meredith, St. Helena and Redbud Community hospitals
  23. Jeff Mezzetta, GL Mezzetta
  24. Steven Morales, Sutter North Coast Region
  25. Ron Moresco, Moresco Distributing Co.
  26. Craig Nordby, Nordby Construction
  27. Christopher Paris, Burr Pilger Mayer
  28. Christina Pratt, Trope Group
  29. Vanessa Robledo, Robledo Family Wines
  30. Lisa Wittke-Schaffner, Sonoma County Alliance and Healdsburg City Council
  31. August Sebastiani, Don Sebastiani & Sons
  32. Don Sebastiani Jr., Don Sebastiani & Sons
  33. J. David Siembieda, CrossCheck
  34. Suzanne Smith, Sonoma County Transportation Authority
  35. Jon Stout, Charles M. Schulz-Sonoma County Airport
  36. Scott Stranzl, Basin Street Properties
  37. Sam Tamayo, La Tortilla Factory
  38. Kevin Teague, Dickenson, Peatman & Fogarty
  39. Che Voigt, L3 Sonoma
  40. Ronald Wargo, Freidemann Goldberg LLP

2008

Read profiles of the winners

  1. Renee Amochaev, Wachovia Securities
  2. Donna Beels, Beels Soper
  3. Kevin Bernard, Russell & Davis Architects
  4. David Berry, Abbey, Weitzenberg, Warren & Emery
  5. Brandon Blevans, Dickenson Peatman & Fogarty
  6. Brody Carlson, Connections IT
  7. Oscar Chavez, Community Action Partnership
  8. Brian Crowley, Brown & Brown Insurance of N. California
  9. Sean Cutting, Sonoma Valley Bank
  10. Robb Daer, George Petersen Insurance Co.
  11. Stephen Donley, City of Rohnert Park
  12. Robert Eyler, SSU School of Business & Economics
  13. Sylvia Flores, Enterprise Rent-A-Car
  14. Todd Frediani, Smith Barney
  15. Michael Garcia, Lanahan & Reilley
  16. Gregg Gayre, Kaiser Permanente San Rafael
  17. Brenda Gilchrist, The HR Matrix
  18. Sara Grafals, Infineon Raceway
  19. Dana Grande, Jordan Vineyard & Winery
  20. Anna Guyer, Wachovia Securities
  21. Jeri Hansen-Gill, Napa Valley Vintners Association
  22. Adam Heher, Swisher Hygiene
  23. Bobbi Hoff; G Text, Pisenti & Brinker, Coldwell Banker
  24. Stephanie Huang, Chernoff & Associates Cosmetic Surgeons
  25. Josh Johnsen, George Petersen Insurance Co.
  26. Kate Kelly, Redwood Credit Union
  27. Saunda & Paul Kitchen, Mr. Rooter of Sonoma County
  28. Jordan Lavinsky, Hanson Bridgett
  29. Teejay, Lowe, G&G Supermarkets
  30. Meredith Rennie, Zainer Rinehart Clarke
  31. Brooke Roche, Wine Valley Insurance Services Inc.
  32. Chris Schumacher; Optio Solutions, CrossCheck
  33. Scott Shapiro, Warren Capital Corp.
  34. Rex Stults, Napa Valley Vintners Association
  35. Scott Sullivan, Soundvision
  36. Geof Syphers, Codding Enterprises
  37. Jay Takacs, 15000 Inc.
  38. Marc Van Riper, Kaiser Permanente Santa Rosa
  39. Alena Wall, Northern California Center for Well-Being
  40. Cami Weaver, Becoming Independent
  41. Kevin Zucco, ZFA Structural Engineers