NORTH BAY -- The Business Journal today released the names of the winners of its fifth-annual Forty Under 40 awards.

The winners, selected from more than 100 nominees, were chosen by the Journal editorial staff on the basis of their leadership in companies and organizations across the North Bay.

"Business leaders tell us frequently that supporting outstanding young people is critical not just to the health of our companies, but to our economy and community," said Business Journal Editor in Chief and Associate Publisher Brad Bollinger. "Once again, for the fifth consecutive year, the winners of these Forty Under 40 awards reflect an inspiring and substantial pool of young talent across the North Bay. It is our privilege to honor them and shine a light on them for the whole community to see."

Mr. Bollinger encouraged those who were not selected this year to persevere. "The search for the class of 2012 starts now," he said. "You are going to see these young leaders, many in the 20s, doing great things for years to come. What made the selection process so difficult was the amount of talent."

Winners of 2011 awards will be honored at a gala reception on April 21, 2011 from 5:30 to 7:30 p.m. at the Doubletree Hotel in Rohnert Park. Tickets are available for $49 per person or $510 for a table of 10, including company name on the table.To attend, contact Linda Perkins at events@busjrnl.com or 707-521-5264, or register online.

2011 Forty Under 40 winners are (listed alphabetically):

Dustin Ballard, MD, Kaiser Permanente San Rafael

Andrea Ballus, Sift Cupcake & Dessert Bar

Robert Bradley, Bradley Real Estate

Emily Buller, American Red Cross - Sonoma & Mendocino Counties

Gregory Cho, Morgan Stanley/Smith Barney

Angela Colombo, Assemblymember Jared Huffman, 6th District

Mike Cook, Michael A. Cook Landscape Architect

Chris Denny and Daniel Sartin, both of  The Engine is Red

Jim Dickey, Cinquini & Passarino, Inc.

Nick Donovan, Gaw Van Male

Brian Foster, Cassidy Turley BT Commercial and Terranomics

Matt Franklin, Zepponi & Co

Erik Gammon, LEMO USA Inc.

Lisa Gammon, Sutter Medical Center of Santa Rosa

Johnna Gattinella, Revolution Moto Inc./Wine Country Vespa

Neal Gottlieb, Three Twins Ice Cream

Cristi Hegranes, Global Press Institute

Elaina Hunt, Summit State Bank

Marko Karakasevic, Charbay Winery & Distillery

Lindsay Kroll, Cake Plate

Matt Martin, Social Advocates for Youth

Shannon McConnell, Sonic.net, Inc.

Timothy McGaughey, Baldwin, McGaughey & Co. CPA’s

Mike McGuire, Sonoma County Supervisor, District 4

Dave Peterson, Keegan & Coopin Company, Inc.

Alissia Pope, Burr Pilger Mayer

Kerry Rego, Kerry Rego Consulting

Michael Ricioli, Moss Adams LLP

Chris Robine, SPG Solar Inc.

Lisa Rogelstad, Star Staffing

Todd Salnas, St. Joseph Health System-Sonoma County

Orhan Sarabi, Fusion Fitness; The Santa Rosa Marathon

Tim Schram, Adobe Associates,  Inc.

Will Seppi, French Costeaux Bakery and Cake

Katrina Thurman, West County Community Services

Joshua Townsend, Pacific Gas & Electric

John Truchard, John Anthony Vineyards

Colin Turek, Sonoma Homecare

Amy Vaccari, Metier Ltd.

Gregory J. Walsh, Dickenson, Peatman & Fogarty