2016 winners

The winners are, listed alphabetically:

  1. Adobe Associates Inc.
  2. Arrow Benefits Group
  3. AUL Corp.
  4. Bank of Marin
  5. Bank of Napa
  6. Becoming Independent
  7. Best Collateral Inc.
  8. Beyers Costin Simon (first-time winner)
  9. BKF Engineers
  10. Boisset Collection
  11. BPM Inc.
  12. Bradley Real Estate
  13. Carlile Macy
  14. Chop’s Teen Club
  15. Coast Landscape Management
  16. Coldwell Banker Brokers of the Valley
  17. Committee on the Shelterless (COTS)
  18. Costeaux French Bakery
  19. Council on Aging Services for Seniors
  20. Dal Poggetto & Company LLP
  21. DH Wine Compliance
  22. Dickenson, Peatman & Fogarty (first-time winner)
  23. Don Sebastiani & Sons
  24. DriveSavers Inc.
  25. EO Products
  26. EPIC Insurance Brokers and Consultants
  27. Exchange Bank
  28. First American Home Buyers Protection
  29. First Community Bank
  30. Friedemann Goldberg LLP
  31. GC Micro
  32. George Petersen Insurance Agency
  33. Ghilotti Bros. Inc.
  34. Ghirardo CPA
  35. Goodwill Industries Redwood Empire
  36. Hanna Boys Center (first-time winner)
  37. Healdsburg Lumber Company (first-time winner)
  38. Health Services Integration Inc.
  39. Hogan Land Services Inc.
  40. Inn Marin and Rickey’s
  41. Jackson Family Wines
  42. Kaiser Permanente Santa Rosa Medical Center
  43. Kaiser Permanente San Rafael Medical Center
  44. Keysight Technologies
  45. Kiosk
  46. La Tortilla Factory
  47. LEMO USA
  48. Linkenheimer LLP
  49. M. A. Silva USA
  50. Mengali Accountancy
  51. Midstate Construction
  52. Mike’s Bikes
  53. Moss Adams LLP
  54. Mr. Rooter Plumbing of Sonoma County
  55. Nova Group Inc.
  56. O’Brien Watters & Davis, LLP
  57. Oliver’s Markets (first-time winner)
  58. Parkpoint Health Clubs
  59. Pepperwood
  60. Perry, Johnson, Anderson, Miller & Moskowitz LLP
  61. Petaluma Health Center Inc.
  62. Petaluma People Services Center
  63. Pisenti & Brinker LLP
  64. Private Ocean
  65. PsychStrategies Inc. (first-time winner)
  66. Raptor Pharmaceuticals Inc.
  67. Redwood Credit Union
  68. Redwood Empire Schools Insurance Group (RESIG)
  69. Santa Rosa Community Health Centers
  70. Schurter Inc.
  71. Scott Technology Group Inc.
  72. Sequoia Senior Solutions
  73. Smith Dollar PC
  74. Social Advocates For Youth
  75. Solairus Aviation (first-time winner)
  76. SOMO Village
  77. Sonic
  78. Sonoma Technology Inc.
  79. St. Francis Winery and Vineyards
  80. Star Staffing
  81. Summit Engineering Inc.
  82. Summit State Bank
  83. Terra Firma Global Partners
  84. Center for Social and Environmental Stewardship
  85. The Hitmen Termite and Pest Control Inc.
  86. The Republic of Tea
  87. Top Speed Data Communications (first-time winner)
  88. Valley Tire & Brake of Santa Rosa Inc.
  89. Vantreo Insurance Brokerage
  90. VinoPro
  91. Vionic Group LLC
  92. Volt Workforce Solutions
  93. W. Bradley Electric Inc.
  94. Whistlestop
  95. Woodruff Sawyer & Co.
  96. Workrite Ergonomics (first-time winner)
  97. WRA Inc.
  98. YWCA Sonoma County (first-time winner)

Ninety-eight companies have earned a spot on the Business Journal’s 11th annual list of the “Best Places to Work in the North Bay.”

The recipients will be recognized at an awards reception Sept. 29 and featured in a special section of the publication.

They include eight 11-time winners: BPM, Inc.; Exchange Bank; First Community Bank; Ghirardo CPA; Kaiser Permanente Santa Rosa Medical Center; Kaiser Permanente San Rafael Medical Center; Redwood Credit Union; and Valley Tire & Brake of Santa Rosa, Inc.

In addition, there are 10 first-time winners including: Dickenson, Peatman & Fogarty, Oliver’s Markets, Top Speed Data Communications and YWCA Sonoma County.

“Now in our 11th year, Best Places to work continues to reach new milestones with a record 8,000 employee surveys taken,” said Business Journal Publisher Brad Bollinger. “We are thrilled to have eight repeat winners back for the eleventh-consecutive year and the return of leading employers such as Keysight Technologies. And we have significant newcomers including Oliver’s Markets and Solairus Aviation, a Petaluma-based jet charter and aircraft management company,” Bollinger said. “To all our recipients, congratulations. You earned it.”

The awards are co-hosted by founding underwriter Nelson as well as Kaiser Permanente and Exchange Bank. Trope Group is a presenter.

The recipients are selected based on the results of anonymous employee surveys and a review by the Journal editorial staff of worker comments and company applications. More than 8,000 surveys were submitted, and the winning companies represent nearly 18,000 employees.

2016 winners

The winners are, listed alphabetically:

  1. Adobe Associates Inc.
  2. Arrow Benefits Group
  3. AUL Corp.
  4. Bank of Marin
  5. Bank of Napa
  6. Becoming Independent
  7. Best Collateral Inc.
  8. Beyers Costin Simon (first-time winner)
  9. BKF Engineers
  10. Boisset Collection
  11. BPM Inc.
  12. Bradley Real Estate
  13. Carlile Macy
  14. Chop’s Teen Club
  15. Coast Landscape Management
  16. Coldwell Banker Brokers of the Valley
  17. Committee on the Shelterless (COTS)
  18. Costeaux French Bakery
  19. Council on Aging Services for Seniors
  20. Dal Poggetto & Company LLP
  21. DH Wine Compliance
  22. Dickenson, Peatman & Fogarty (first-time winner)
  23. Don Sebastiani & Sons
  24. DriveSavers Inc.
  25. EO Products
  26. EPIC Insurance Brokers and Consultants
  27. Exchange Bank
  28. First American Home Buyers Protection
  29. First Community Bank
  30. Friedemann Goldberg LLP
  31. GC Micro
  32. George Petersen Insurance Agency
  33. Ghilotti Bros. Inc.
  34. Ghirardo CPA
  35. Goodwill Industries Redwood Empire
  36. Hanna Boys Center (first-time winner)
  37. Healdsburg Lumber Company (first-time winner)
  38. Health Services Integration Inc.
  39. Hogan Land Services Inc.
  40. Inn Marin and Rickey’s
  41. Jackson Family Wines
  42. Kaiser Permanente Santa Rosa Medical Center
  43. Kaiser Permanente San Rafael Medical Center
  44. Keysight Technologies
  45. Kiosk
  46. La Tortilla Factory
  47. LEMO USA
  48. Linkenheimer LLP
  49. M. A. Silva USA
  50. Mengali Accountancy
  51. Midstate Construction
  52. Mike’s Bikes
  53. Moss Adams LLP
  54. Mr. Rooter Plumbing of Sonoma County
  55. Nova Group Inc.
  56. O’Brien Watters & Davis, LLP
  57. Oliver’s Markets (first-time winner)
  58. Parkpoint Health Clubs
  59. Pepperwood
  60. Perry, Johnson, Anderson, Miller & Moskowitz LLP
  61. Petaluma Health Center Inc.
  62. Petaluma People Services Center
  63. Pisenti & Brinker LLP
  64. Private Ocean
  65. PsychStrategies Inc. (first-time winner)
  66. Raptor Pharmaceuticals Inc.
  67. Redwood Credit Union
  68. Redwood Empire Schools Insurance Group (RESIG)
  69. Santa Rosa Community Health Centers
  70. Schurter Inc.
  71. Scott Technology Group Inc.
  72. Sequoia Senior Solutions
  73. Smith Dollar PC
  74. Social Advocates For Youth
  75. Solairus Aviation (first-time winner)
  76. SOMO Village
  77. Sonic
  78. Sonoma Technology Inc.
  79. St. Francis Winery and Vineyards
  80. Star Staffing
  81. Summit Engineering Inc.
  82. Summit State Bank
  83. Terra Firma Global Partners
  84. Center for Social and Environmental Stewardship
  85. The Hitmen Termite and Pest Control Inc.
  86. The Republic of Tea
  87. Top Speed Data Communications (first-time winner)
  88. Valley Tire & Brake of Santa Rosa Inc.
  89. Vantreo Insurance Brokerage
  90. VinoPro
  91. Vionic Group LLC
  92. Volt Workforce Solutions
  93. W. Bradley Electric Inc.
  94. Whistlestop
  95. Woodruff Sawyer & Co.
  96. Workrite Ergonomics (first-time winner)
  97. WRA Inc.
  98. YWCA Sonoma County (first-time winner)