s
s
Sections
Sections
Subscribe

Women in Business awards

How the winners are chosen

The nominations include those submitted by our readers, previous honorees and our editorial department.

The achievements and contributions of the nominees made the selection process difficult. Undoubtedly, many of this year’s nominees will be named winners in the future.

Winners were chosen based on many factors, including leadership roles in the organization, business-related innovations, vision and community involvement.

Award-winners

Winners since the awards started in 2001:

2017

  • Carrie Brown, owner, Jimtown Store, Healdsburg
  • Roni Brown, vice president and marketing director, Summit State Bank, Santa Rosa
  • Kristina Derkos, senior vice president of administration, Redwood Credit Union, Santa Rosa
  • Denise Dutra Maloney, director of business development, The Dutra Group, San Rafael
  • Katie Evans, vice president of operations, La Tortilla Factory, Santa Rosa
  • Anisya Fritz, proprietor, Lynmar Estates, Sebastopol
  • Jennifer “Jenn” Fujii, founder and owner, Inspired Fitness Training Center, Sebastopol
  • Cheriene Griffith, operations manager, Chevoo, Healdsburg
  • Drea Helfer, president and compliance consultant, DH Wine Compliance, Santa Rosa
  • Madeleine Keegan O’Connell, CEO, YWCA Sonoma County, Santa Rosa
  • Shauna Lorenzen, vice president and controller, Exchange Bank, Santa Rosa
  • Karen Milman, M.D., Sonoma County health officer, Santa Rosa
  • Suzanne Nagorka, interior design director, TLCD Architecture, Santa Rosa
  • Teresa Nilsen, executive vice president and treasurer, Hennessy Funds, Novato
  • Judy Sakaki, Ph.D., president, Sonoma State University, Rohnert Park
  • Julie Silk, environmental compliance program manager, Keysight Technologies, Santa Rosa
  • Regina Sullivan, M.D., MBA, CPE, medical director, maternal child health, obstetrics/gynecology, Kaiser Permanente Santa Rosa Medical Center, Santa Rosa
  • Marimar Torres, founder and proprietor, Marimar Estate Vineyards & Winery, Sebastopol
  • Robin Wenzel, senior vice president and senior relationship manager, Wells Fargo Bank, North Coast Regional Commercial Banking, Santa Rosa

2016

  • Hali Croner, president and chief executive officer, The Croner Company, Kentfield
  • Laurie Daw, partner, Grassi & Associates, Napa
  • Stephanie DeMasi, owner and partner, FlyWine/Juslyn Vineyard, Napa
  • Sarah Dove, director, SBE Career Center, Sonoma State University School of Business & Economics, Rohnert Park
  • Ramona Faith, chief executive officer, Petaluma Health Care District, Petaluma
  • Kaelly Farnham, marketing programs manager, Keysight Technologies, Santa Rosa
  • Gina Giacone, associate, Summit Engineering Inc., Santa Rosa
  • Tani Girton, chief financial officer, Bank of Marin, Novato
  • Susan Griffin-Black, co-founder and co-chief executive officer, EO Products, San Rafael
  • Alicia Yandell Hamilton, vice president, sales and marketing, Yandell Truckaway, SCW Warehouses, Benicia
  • Kelley Hartman, senior vice president, Nelson Staffing, Santa Rosa
  • Katie Hawkins, regional sales manager, Marmot Mountain LLC, Rohnert Park
  • Suzanne Landeros, chief financial officer, Masterworks Electronics, Rohnert Park
  • Julie Mangada, Ph.D., postdoctoral fellow, The Buck Institute for Research on Aging, Novato
  • Kelly Mather, president and chief executive officer, Sonoma Valley Hospital, Sonoma
  • Robin McKenzie, senior vice president of marketing and communications, Redwood Credit Union, Santa Rosa
  • Toni Moheng, corporate tax practice director, Burr Pilger Mayer Inc., Santa Rosa
  • Rae Paulson, assurance senior manager, Moss Adams LLP, Santa Rosa
  • Heidi Rickerd-Rizzo, principal and founder, Terra Firma Global Partners, Sebastopol
  • Lori Selleck, M.D., internal medicine physician and assistant physician-in-chief for health promotion, Kaiser Permanente, San Rafael
  • Brandy Seppi, chief credit officer, Summit State Bank, Santa Rosa
  • Tara Sharp, chief marketing officer, Sonic, Santa Rosa
  • Lynn Stauffer, dean of school of science and technology, Sonoma State University, Rohnert Park
  • Terry Wheatley, executive vice president for sales and marketing, Vintage Wine Estates, Santa Rosa
  • Lori Zaret, senior vice president and chief human resource officer, Exchange Bank, Santa Rosa

2015

  • Stephanie Barber Hess, partner in charge of the bankruptcy/creditors’ rights and probate litigation groups, Friedemann Goldberg, LLP, Santa Rosa
  • Robyn Bentley, founder, Wine Country Consultants, St. Helena
  • Linda Bertauche, senior vice president, chief operating officer, Summit State Bank, Santa Rosa
  • Diane Berthinier, commercial regional vice president, Tri Counties Bank, Santa Rosa
  • Fabia Butler, vice president for community, public relations manager, Bank of Marin, Novato
  • Terri Dente, vice president for mission integration, St. Joseph Health–Sonoma County, Santa Rosa
  • Stacey Gilligan, tax manager, Burr Pilger Mayer, Santa Rosa
  • Letitia Hanke-Ryzhkov, founder, CEO and president, ARS Roofing, Gutters & Waterproofing, Santa Rosa
  • Margie Healy, vice president of communications, F. Korbel and Bros., Guerneville
  • Sandra LeDrew, chief commercial officer, Treasury Wine Estates Americas, Napa
  • Vicky Locey, R.N., chief operating and nursing officer, Kaiser Permanente Santa Rosa Medical Center, Santa Rosa
  • Mary Marcy, Ph.D., president, Dominican University of California, San Rafael
  • Louise Mason, senior vice president and senior credit officer, Exchange Bank, Santa Rosa
  • Cynthia Negri, executive vice president and chief operating officer, Redwood Credit Union, Santa Rosa
  • Linda Parks, president and ceo, Lixit Corp., Napa
  • Kathie Powell, ceo, Petaluma Health Center
  • Meredith Rennie, senior manager, Moss Adams, Santa Rosa
  • Ruth Skidmore, ceo, Northern California Medical Associates, Santa Rosa
  • Nicole Smartt, vice president and co-owner, Star Staffing, Petaluma
  • Julie Anne Smith, president and ceo, Raptor Pharmaceutical, Novato
  • Elena Whorton, president and co-founder, ProTransport-1, Cotati
  • Sarah Wotherspoon, senior adviser and principal, Private Ocean, San Rafael

2014

2013

  • Melissa Bradley, owner of bradley real estate
  • Debbie Fakalata, executive vice president and chief operating officer, First Community Bank
  • Rebecca Faust, founder and owner, Rack & Riddle Custom Wine Services
  • Katherine Henderson, director of the osher lifelong learning institute, Dominican University of California
  • Terin Ignozzi, proprietor and winemaker at bryter estates
  • Willa Jefferson-Stokes, associate medical group administrator, Kaiser Permanente Medical Center, San Rafael, Petaluma, Novato
  • Stacey Lawson, chief executive officer, Ygrene Energy Fund
  • Carol Levalley, owner of rustic bakery
  • Angela McReynolds, chief executive officer, Development Plus, Inc.
  • Jane Read, vice president of operations, Petaluma Valley Hospital
  • Pam Rubio, vice president at Wells Fargo Private Bank, St. Helena
  • Marie Scherf, senior manager and North Bay construction industry group leader, BPM Accountants and Consultants
  • Melissa Stackhouse, vice president of winemaking, J Vineyards & Winery, LLC
  • Mary Stompe, executive director, PEP Housing
  • Ruth Waltenspiel, owner, Timber Crest Farms
  • Wendy Whitson, attorney and managing director at Anderson, Zeigler, Disharoon, Gallagher & Gray

2012

  • Rachel Berliner, co-founder and “chief taster,” Amy’s Kitchen, Petaluma — Organic Foods
  • Liz Bishop, senior vice president and branch manager, Heffernan Insurance Brokers, Petaluma — Insurance
  • Joni Fritsche, tax director and accredited estate planner, Burr Pilger Mayer, Santa Rosa. — Accounting
  • Jonna Greene, vice president of operations, La Tortilla Factory, Santa Rosa — Human Resources
  • Camilla Gray-Nelson, president and founder, Dairydell, Petaluma — Entrepreneurship
  • Sherie Hurd, executive vice president, marketing and administration, Empire College, Santa Rosa — Education
  • Suzi Kaido, president, Manzana Products, Sebastopol — Agriculture
  • Maggie McDonogh, captain and owner, Angel Island-Tiburon Ferry, Tiburon — Recreation
  • Katherine Philippakis, partner and chair, Wine & Beverage Alcohol Industry Practice Group, Farella Braun + Martel LLP, St. Helena — Law
  • Kathleen Pozzi, interim public defender, County of Sonoma, Santa Rosa — Public Law
  • Beth Reizman, senior vice president and commercial banking manager, Bank of Marin, Novato — Banking and Finance
  • Debbie Ross, president, Clear Focus Imaging, Santa Rosa — Technology
  • Viveka Rydell, chief executive officer, Pediatric Dental Initiative, Windsor — Nonprofit
  • Jo Sandersfeld, vice president of mission integration, St. Joseph Health–Sonoma County, Santa Rosa — Health Care
  • Suzanne Smith, executive director, Sonoma County Transportation Authority and Sonoma County Regional Climate Protection Authority, Santa Rosa — Transportation

2011

As of 2011, Women in Business award-winners were no longer categorized.

  • Gail Ahlas, superintendent, Roseland School District, Santa Rosa
  • Berta Bejarano, director of diversity, Linguistic & American with Disabilities Act Services, Kaiser Permanente–San Rafael, San Rafael
  • Pamela Chanter, vice president, VANTREO Insurance Brokerage, Santa Rosa
  • Susan Duvall-Dickson, chief operating officer, Private Ocean, San Rafael
  • Elizabeth Glenn-Botarri, vice president and chief operating officer of integrative health, Queen of the Valley Medical Center’s Wellness Center/Synergy, Napa
  • Roberta “Robin” Hagenstad, patient care executive, Sutter Medical Center of Santa Rosa, Santa Rosa
  • Kathy Hardin, chief nursing officer, St. Joseph Health System, Santa Rosa
  • Jill Kinney, managing director, ClubSource Development Partners, LLC, San Rafael
  • Colleen May, co-founder and CEO, Intervine, Inc., Napa
  • Carol O’Hara, shareholder in charge – North Bay, Burr Pilger Mayer, Santa Rosa
  • Dawn Ross, partner, Carle Mackie Power & Ross, LLP, Santa Rosa

Agriculture

2007

Jennifer Bice, Redwood Hill Farm, Sebastopol

2006

Laura Chenel, Laura Chenel’s Chevre, Sonoma

Banking & Finance

2010

Linda Kachiu, Director, Zainer Rinehart Clarke, Santa Rosa

2008

Christina Cook, Bank of Marin, Novato

2007

Kathy Pinkard, First Community Bank, Santa Rosa

2006

Kim Kaselionis, Circle Bank, Novato

2005

Jennifer Finger, Westamerica Bank, San Rafael

2004

Susan Horne, National Bank of the Redwoods, Redwood Merchant Services, Santa Rosa

2003

Kit Cole, Tamalpais Bank, Kit Cole Investment Advisory Services, San Rafael

2002

Christine Comaford Lynch, Artemis Ventures, Sausalito

2001

Debbie Meekins, Sonoma National Bank, Santa Rosa

Construction

2010

Carole Bionda, Vice president and general counsel, Nova Group, Napa

2009

Marlene Soiland, Soiland Management Co., Santa Rosa

2008

Monica Soiland, Midstate Construction, Petaluma

2007

Liz Ellis, Green Valley Consulting Engineers, Santa Rosa

2006

Christina Pratt, Trope Group, Santa Rosa

2005

Stacy Magill, Ghillotti Construction, Santa Rosa

2004

Carolina O’Hagin, O’Hagin’s, Sebastopol

2003

Linda Novy, Gardeners’ Guild, San Rafael

2002

Kathleen Patterson, Central Valley Builders Supply, St. Helena

2001

Leslie Murphy, W. Bradley Electric, Novato

Economic Development

2010

Cynthia Murray, President and chief executive officer, North Bay Leadership Council, Petaluma

2009

Kate King, Napa Chamber of Commerce, Napa

2007

Lisa Wittke Schaffner, Sonoma County Alliance, Santa Rosa

2006

Dorothy Lind Salmon, Napa Valley Economic Development, Napa

Education

2009

Frances White, College of Marin, Kentfield

Employment/Human Resources

2010

Debra Miller, Vice president of human resources, St. Joseph Health System–Sonoma County, Santa Rosa

2006

Barb Martinez, Agilent Technologies, Santa Rosa

2005

Mary Chakurian, Spherion, Santa Rosa

2003

Kim McEachron, Medtronic AVE, Santa Rosa

2002

Victoria Perrault, Advanced Fibre Communications, Petaluma

Entrepreneurship

2010

Brenda Gilchrist, Principal, The HR Matrix, Santa Rosa

2009

Elaine Petrocelli, Book Passage, Corte Madera

2008

Coreen Cordova, Coreen Cordova/Que Milagro, Kentfield

Environmental Services

2007

Patty Garbarino, Marin Sanitary Service, San Rafael

Health Care

2010

Elaine John, President and chief executive officer, St. Helena Hospital Foundation, Deer Park (St. Helena)

2009

Jill Magri, Kaiser Permanente, San Rafael

2008

Naomi Fuchs, Southwest Community Health Center, Santa Rosa

2007

Anne Hosfeld, Novato Community Hospital, Novato

2006

Shawndra Simpson, Palm Drive Hospital, Sebastopol

2005

Rhonda Fitzgerald, Queen of the Valley Hospital, Napa

2004

Judy Coffey, Kaiser Permanente, Santa Rosa

2003

Patricia Kendall, Kaiser Permanente, San Rafael

2002

Margaret Sabin, Marin General Hospital, Novato Community Hospital, Greenbrae

2001

JoAline Olson, St. Helena Hospital, California Specialty Hospital, Adventist Health/Redbud Community Hospital, Deer Park

Hospitality & Tourism

2010

Catherine Bartolomei-Smith, Co-proprietor, Farmhouse Inn and Restaurant, Forestville

2008

Elaine Bell, Elaine Bell Catering, Picnic People NorCal, Napa

2004

Brenda Rivers, Andavo Travel, Corte Madera

Insurance

2006

Jill Paterson, Fireman’s Fund, Novato

2005

Lisa Paul, Paul Hanson Insurance Partners, Mover’s Choice, Napa

2004

Mary Fairow, NorthWest Insurance Agency, Santa Rosa

2003

Shirley Gordon, State Farm Insurance, Rohnert Park

2002

Lynne Wallace, Matsen Insurance Brokers, Santa Rosa

2001

Lynda Regan, Regan Holding Corp., Petaluma

Nonprofit

2010

Denise Frey, Executive director and chief executive officer, YWCA of Sonoma County, Santa Rosa

2009

Cris Chater, Senior Access, San Rafael

2008

Karen Johnson, Charles M. Schulz Museum, Santa Rosa

Professional Services

2010

Rachel Dollar, Attorney and founding partner, Smith Dollar PC, Santa Rosa

2008

Teresa Cunningham, Gaw Van Male, Napa

2005

Susan Nelson, Brelje & Race Consulting Engineers, Santa Rosa

2003

Mary Dooley, Ozborndooli Architecture, Santa Rosa

2002

Karen Kryla, Motto Kryla Fisher, St. Helena

2001

Liz Pridmore, Alkar Human Resources, Napa

Real Estate

2006

Coralee Barkela, Pacific Union GMAC Real Estate, Santa Rosa

2004

Pat Provost, Century 21 Alliance, Santa Rosa

2003

Joan Woodard, Simons & Brecht, Santa Rosa

2002

Christine Peterson, Rivendale Homes, Santa Rosa

2001

Brenda Christopherson, Christopherson Homes, Santa Rosa

Senior Living

2009

Gabriella Ambrosi, Sequoia Senior Solutions, Petaluma

Specialty Foods

2007

Catherine Bergen, Tulocay and Company Inc., Napa

Technology

2009

Sally McCoy, CamelBak, Petaluma

2008

Janice Nicholson, i2i Systems, Santa Rosa

2007

Simi Ghiasvand, SenarioTek, Santa Rosa

2006

Debra Delaney, CCI, Novato

2005

Belinda Guadarrama, GC Micro, Petaluma

2004

Adrienne Graves, Santen, Napa

2003

Bettina Jetter, Mindjet, Larkspur

2002

Libby Harvey FitzGerald, Alpha Laboratories Division of Eurofins Scientific, Petaluma

2001

Paula George Tompkins, The SoftAd Group, Mill Valley

Wine

2010

Kathryn Lindstrom, General manager and chief financial officer, J Vineyards & Winery, south of Healdsburg

2008

Amelia Morán Ceja, Ceja Vineyards, Napa

2007

Carol Shelton, Carol Shelton Wines, Windsor

2006

Barbara Banke, Jackson Wine Estates, Santa Rosa

2005

Eileen Crane, Domaine Carneros, Napa

2004

Su Hua Newton, Newton Vineyard, St. Helena

2003

Michaela Rodeno, St. Supéry Vineyards & Winery, Rutherford

2002

Judy Jordan, J Wine Co., Healdsburg

2001

Jean Arnold, Jackson Family Farms, Santa Rosa

Special Award

2003

Elissa Giambastiani, San Rafael Chamber of Commerce, San Rafael

s
s
Sections
Sections

Women in Business awards

How the winners are chosen

The nominations include those submitted by our readers, previous honorees and our editorial department.

The achievements and contributions of the nominees made the selection process difficult. Undoubtedly, many of this year’s nominees will be named winners in the future.

Winners were chosen based on many factors, including leadership roles in the organization, business-related innovations, vision and community involvement.

Award-winners

Winners since the awards started in 2001:

2017

  • Carrie Brown, owner, Jimtown Store, Healdsburg
  • Roni Brown, vice president and marketing director, Summit State Bank, Santa Rosa
  • Kristina Derkos, senior vice president of administration, Redwood Credit Union, Santa Rosa
  • Denise Dutra Maloney, director of business development, The Dutra Group, San Rafael
  • Katie Evans, vice president of operations, La Tortilla Factory, Santa Rosa
  • Anisya Fritz, proprietor, Lynmar Estates, Sebastopol
  • Jennifer “Jenn” Fujii, founder and owner, Inspired Fitness Training Center, Sebastopol
  • Cheriene Griffith, operations manager, Chevoo, Healdsburg
  • Drea Helfer, president and compliance consultant, DH Wine Compliance, Santa Rosa
  • Madeleine Keegan O’Connell, CEO, YWCA Sonoma County, Santa Rosa
  • Shauna Lorenzen, vice president and controller, Exchange Bank, Santa Rosa
  • Karen Milman, M.D., Sonoma County health officer, Santa Rosa
  • Suzanne Nagorka, interior design director, TLCD Architecture, Santa Rosa
  • Teresa Nilsen, executive vice president and treasurer, Hennessy Funds, Novato
  • Judy Sakaki, Ph.D., president, Sonoma State University, Rohnert Park
  • Julie Silk, environmental compliance program manager, Keysight Technologies, Santa Rosa
  • Regina Sullivan, M.D., MBA, CPE, medical director, maternal child health, obstetrics/gynecology, Kaiser Permanente Santa Rosa Medical Center, Santa Rosa
  • Marimar Torres, founder and proprietor, Marimar Estate Vineyards & Winery, Sebastopol
  • Robin Wenzel, senior vice president and senior relationship manager, Wells Fargo Bank, North Coast Regional Commercial Banking, Santa Rosa

2016

  • Hali Croner, president and chief executive officer, The Croner Company, Kentfield
  • Laurie Daw, partner, Grassi & Associates, Napa
  • Stephanie DeMasi, owner and partner, FlyWine/Juslyn Vineyard, Napa
  • Sarah Dove, director, SBE Career Center, Sonoma State University School of Business & Economics, Rohnert Park
  • Ramona Faith, chief executive officer, Petaluma Health Care District, Petaluma
  • Kaelly Farnham, marketing programs manager, Keysight Technologies, Santa Rosa
  • Gina Giacone, associate, Summit Engineering Inc., Santa Rosa
  • Tani Girton, chief financial officer, Bank of Marin, Novato
  • Susan Griffin-Black, co-founder and co-chief executive officer, EO Products, San Rafael
  • Alicia Yandell Hamilton, vice president, sales and marketing, Yandell Truckaway, SCW Warehouses, Benicia
  • Kelley Hartman, senior vice president, Nelson Staffing, Santa Rosa
  • Katie Hawkins, regional sales manager, Marmot Mountain LLC, Rohnert Park
  • Suzanne Landeros, chief financial officer, Masterworks Electronics, Rohnert Park
  • Julie Mangada, Ph.D., postdoctoral fellow, The Buck Institute for Research on Aging, Novato
  • Kelly Mather, president and chief executive officer, Sonoma Valley Hospital, Sonoma
  • Robin McKenzie, senior vice president of marketing and communications, Redwood Credit Union, Santa Rosa
  • Toni Moheng, corporate tax practice director, Burr Pilger Mayer Inc., Santa Rosa
  • Rae Paulson, assurance senior manager, Moss Adams LLP, Santa Rosa
  • Heidi Rickerd-Rizzo, principal and founder, Terra Firma Global Partners, Sebastopol
  • Lori Selleck, M.D., internal medicine physician and assistant physician-in-chief for health promotion, Kaiser Permanente, San Rafael
  • Brandy Seppi, chief credit officer, Summit State Bank, Santa Rosa
  • Tara Sharp, chief marketing officer, Sonic, Santa Rosa
  • Lynn Stauffer, dean of school of science and technology, Sonoma State University, Rohnert Park
  • Terry Wheatley, executive vice president for sales and marketing, Vintage Wine Estates, Santa Rosa
  • Lori Zaret, senior vice president and chief human resource officer, Exchange Bank, Santa Rosa

2015

  • Stephanie Barber Hess, partner in charge of the bankruptcy/creditors’ rights and probate litigation groups, Friedemann Goldberg, LLP, Santa Rosa
  • Robyn Bentley, founder, Wine Country Consultants, St. Helena
  • Linda Bertauche, senior vice president, chief operating officer, Summit State Bank, Santa Rosa
  • Diane Berthinier, commercial regional vice president, Tri Counties Bank, Santa Rosa
  • Fabia Butler, vice president for community, public relations manager, Bank of Marin, Novato
  • Terri Dente, vice president for mission integration, St. Joseph Health–Sonoma County, Santa Rosa
  • Stacey Gilligan, tax manager, Burr Pilger Mayer, Santa Rosa
  • Letitia Hanke-Ryzhkov, founder, CEO and president, ARS Roofing, Gutters & Waterproofing, Santa Rosa
  • Margie Healy, vice president of communications, F. Korbel and Bros., Guerneville
  • Sandra LeDrew, chief commercial officer, Treasury Wine Estates Americas, Napa
  • Vicky Locey, R.N., chief operating and nursing officer, Kaiser Permanente Santa Rosa Medical Center, Santa Rosa
  • Mary Marcy, Ph.D., president, Dominican University of California, San Rafael
  • Louise Mason, senior vice president and senior credit officer, Exchange Bank, Santa Rosa
  • Cynthia Negri, executive vice president and chief operating officer, Redwood Credit Union, Santa Rosa
  • Linda Parks, president and ceo, Lixit Corp., Napa
  • Kathie Powell, ceo, Petaluma Health Center
  • Meredith Rennie, senior manager, Moss Adams, Santa Rosa
  • Ruth Skidmore, ceo, Northern California Medical Associates, Santa Rosa
  • Nicole Smartt, vice president and co-owner, Star Staffing, Petaluma
  • Julie Anne Smith, president and ceo, Raptor Pharmaceutical, Novato
  • Elena Whorton, president and co-founder, ProTransport-1, Cotati
  • Sarah Wotherspoon, senior adviser and principal, Private Ocean, San Rafael

2014

2013

  • Melissa Bradley, owner of bradley real estate
  • Debbie Fakalata, executive vice president and chief operating officer, First Community Bank
  • Rebecca Faust, founder and owner, Rack & Riddle Custom Wine Services
  • Katherine Henderson, director of the osher lifelong learning institute, Dominican University of California
  • Terin Ignozzi, proprietor and winemaker at bryter estates
  • Willa Jefferson-Stokes, associate medical group administrator, Kaiser Permanente Medical Center, San Rafael, Petaluma, Novato
  • Stacey Lawson, chief executive officer, Ygrene Energy Fund
  • Carol Levalley, owner of rustic bakery
  • Angela McReynolds, chief executive officer, Development Plus, Inc.
  • Jane Read, vice president of operations, Petaluma Valley Hospital
  • Pam Rubio, vice president at Wells Fargo Private Bank, St. Helena
  • Marie Scherf, senior manager and North Bay construction industry group leader, BPM Accountants and Consultants
  • Melissa Stackhouse, vice president of winemaking, J Vineyards & Winery, LLC
  • Mary Stompe, executive director, PEP Housing
  • Ruth Waltenspiel, owner, Timber Crest Farms
  • Wendy Whitson, attorney and managing director at Anderson, Zeigler, Disharoon, Gallagher & Gray

2012

  • Rachel Berliner, co-founder and “chief taster,” Amy’s Kitchen, Petaluma — Organic Foods
  • Liz Bishop, senior vice president and branch manager, Heffernan Insurance Brokers, Petaluma — Insurance
  • Joni Fritsche, tax director and accredited estate planner, Burr Pilger Mayer, Santa Rosa. — Accounting
  • Jonna Greene, vice president of operations, La Tortilla Factory, Santa Rosa — Human Resources
  • Camilla Gray-Nelson, president and founder, Dairydell, Petaluma — Entrepreneurship
  • Sherie Hurd, executive vice president, marketing and administration, Empire College, Santa Rosa — Education
  • Suzi Kaido, president, Manzana Products, Sebastopol — Agriculture
  • Maggie McDonogh, captain and owner, Angel Island-Tiburon Ferry, Tiburon — Recreation
  • Katherine Philippakis, partner and chair, Wine & Beverage Alcohol Industry Practice Group, Farella Braun + Martel LLP, St. Helena — Law
  • Kathleen Pozzi, interim public defender, County of Sonoma, Santa Rosa — Public Law
  • Beth Reizman, senior vice president and commercial banking manager, Bank of Marin, Novato — Banking and Finance
  • Debbie Ross, president, Clear Focus Imaging, Santa Rosa — Technology
  • Viveka Rydell, chief executive officer, Pediatric Dental Initiative, Windsor — Nonprofit
  • Jo Sandersfeld, vice president of mission integration, St. Joseph Health–Sonoma County, Santa Rosa — Health Care
  • Suzanne Smith, executive director, Sonoma County Transportation Authority and Sonoma County Regional Climate Protection Authority, Santa Rosa — Transportation

2011

As of 2011, Women in Business award-winners were no longer categorized.

  • Gail Ahlas, superintendent, Roseland School District, Santa Rosa
  • Berta Bejarano, director of diversity, Linguistic & American with Disabilities Act Services, Kaiser Permanente–San Rafael, San Rafael
  • Pamela Chanter, vice president, VANTREO Insurance Brokerage, Santa Rosa
  • Susan Duvall-Dickson, chief operating officer, Private Ocean, San Rafael
  • Elizabeth Glenn-Botarri, vice president and chief operating officer of integrative health, Queen of the Valley Medical Center’s Wellness Center/Synergy, Napa
  • Roberta “Robin” Hagenstad, patient care executive, Sutter Medical Center of Santa Rosa, Santa Rosa
  • Kathy Hardin, chief nursing officer, St. Joseph Health System, Santa Rosa
  • Jill Kinney, managing director, ClubSource Development Partners, LLC, San Rafael
  • Colleen May, co-founder and CEO, Intervine, Inc., Napa
  • Carol O’Hara, shareholder in charge – North Bay, Burr Pilger Mayer, Santa Rosa
  • Dawn Ross, partner, Carle Mackie Power & Ross, LLP, Santa Rosa

Agriculture

2007

Jennifer Bice, Redwood Hill Farm, Sebastopol

2006

Laura Chenel, Laura Chenel’s Chevre, Sonoma

Banking & Finance

2010

Linda Kachiu, Director, Zainer Rinehart Clarke, Santa Rosa

2008

Christina Cook, Bank of Marin, Novato

2007

Kathy Pinkard, First Community Bank, Santa Rosa

2006

Kim Kaselionis, Circle Bank, Novato

2005

Jennifer Finger, Westamerica Bank, San Rafael

2004

Susan Horne, National Bank of the Redwoods, Redwood Merchant Services, Santa Rosa

2003

Kit Cole, Tamalpais Bank, Kit Cole Investment Advisory Services, San Rafael

2002

Christine Comaford Lynch, Artemis Ventures, Sausalito

2001

Debbie Meekins, Sonoma National Bank, Santa Rosa

Construction

2010

Carole Bionda, Vice president and general counsel, Nova Group, Napa

2009

Marlene Soiland, Soiland Management Co., Santa Rosa

2008

Monica Soiland, Midstate Construction, Petaluma

2007

Liz Ellis, Green Valley Consulting Engineers, Santa Rosa

2006

Christina Pratt, Trope Group, Santa Rosa

2005

Stacy Magill, Ghillotti Construction, Santa Rosa

2004

Carolina O’Hagin, O’Hagin’s, Sebastopol

2003

Linda Novy, Gardeners’ Guild, San Rafael

2002

Kathleen Patterson, Central Valley Builders Supply, St. Helena

2001

Leslie Murphy, W. Bradley Electric, Novato

Economic Development

2010

Cynthia Murray, President and chief executive officer, North Bay Leadership Council, Petaluma

2009

Kate King, Napa Chamber of Commerce, Napa

2007

Lisa Wittke Schaffner, Sonoma County Alliance, Santa Rosa

2006

Dorothy Lind Salmon, Napa Valley Economic Development, Napa

Education

2009

Frances White, College of Marin, Kentfield

Employment/Human Resources

2010

Debra Miller, Vice president of human resources, St. Joseph Health System–Sonoma County, Santa Rosa

2006

Barb Martinez, Agilent Technologies, Santa Rosa

2005

Mary Chakurian, Spherion, Santa Rosa

2003

Kim McEachron, Medtronic AVE, Santa Rosa

2002

Victoria Perrault, Advanced Fibre Communications, Petaluma

Entrepreneurship

2010

Brenda Gilchrist, Principal, The HR Matrix, Santa Rosa

2009

Elaine Petrocelli, Book Passage, Corte Madera

2008

Coreen Cordova, Coreen Cordova/Que Milagro, Kentfield

Environmental Services

2007

Patty Garbarino, Marin Sanitary Service, San Rafael

Health Care

2010

Elaine John, President and chief executive officer, St. Helena Hospital Foundation, Deer Park (St. Helena)

2009

Jill Magri, Kaiser Permanente, San Rafael

2008

Naomi Fuchs, Southwest Community Health Center, Santa Rosa

2007

Anne Hosfeld, Novato Community Hospital, Novato

2006

Shawndra Simpson, Palm Drive Hospital, Sebastopol

2005

Rhonda Fitzgerald, Queen of the Valley Hospital, Napa

2004

Judy Coffey, Kaiser Permanente, Santa Rosa

2003

Patricia Kendall, Kaiser Permanente, San Rafael

2002

Margaret Sabin, Marin General Hospital, Novato Community Hospital, Greenbrae

2001

JoAline Olson, St. Helena Hospital, California Specialty Hospital, Adventist Health/Redbud Community Hospital, Deer Park

Hospitality & Tourism

2010

Catherine Bartolomei-Smith, Co-proprietor, Farmhouse Inn and Restaurant, Forestville

2008

Elaine Bell, Elaine Bell Catering, Picnic People NorCal, Napa

2004

Brenda Rivers, Andavo Travel, Corte Madera

Insurance

2006

Jill Paterson, Fireman’s Fund, Novato

2005

Lisa Paul, Paul Hanson Insurance Partners, Mover’s Choice, Napa

2004

Mary Fairow, NorthWest Insurance Agency, Santa Rosa

2003

Shirley Gordon, State Farm Insurance, Rohnert Park

2002

Lynne Wallace, Matsen Insurance Brokers, Santa Rosa

2001

Lynda Regan, Regan Holding Corp., Petaluma

Nonprofit

2010

Denise Frey, Executive director and chief executive officer, YWCA of Sonoma County, Santa Rosa

2009

Cris Chater, Senior Access, San Rafael

2008

Karen Johnson, Charles M. Schulz Museum, Santa Rosa

Professional Services

2010

Rachel Dollar, Attorney and founding partner, Smith Dollar PC, Santa Rosa

2008

Teresa Cunningham, Gaw Van Male, Napa

2005

Susan Nelson, Brelje & Race Consulting Engineers, Santa Rosa

2003

Mary Dooley, Ozborndooli Architecture, Santa Rosa

2002

Karen Kryla, Motto Kryla Fisher, St. Helena

2001

Liz Pridmore, Alkar Human Resources, Napa

Real Estate

2006

Coralee Barkela, Pacific Union GMAC Real Estate, Santa Rosa

2004

Pat Provost, Century 21 Alliance, Santa Rosa

2003

Joan Woodard, Simons & Brecht, Santa Rosa

2002

Christine Peterson, Rivendale Homes, Santa Rosa

2001

Brenda Christopherson, Christopherson Homes, Santa Rosa

Senior Living

2009

Gabriella Ambrosi, Sequoia Senior Solutions, Petaluma

Specialty Foods

2007

Catherine Bergen, Tulocay and Company Inc., Napa

Technology

2009

Sally McCoy, CamelBak, Petaluma

2008

Janice Nicholson, i2i Systems, Santa Rosa

2007

Simi Ghiasvand, SenarioTek, Santa Rosa

2006

Debra Delaney, CCI, Novato

2005

Belinda Guadarrama, GC Micro, Petaluma

2004

Adrienne Graves, Santen, Napa

2003

Bettina Jetter, Mindjet, Larkspur

2002

Libby Harvey FitzGerald, Alpha Laboratories Division of Eurofins Scientific, Petaluma

2001

Paula George Tompkins, The SoftAd Group, Mill Valley

Wine

2010

Kathryn Lindstrom, General manager and chief financial officer, J Vineyards & Winery, south of Healdsburg

2008

Amelia Morán Ceja, Ceja Vineyards, Napa

2007

Carol Shelton, Carol Shelton Wines, Windsor

2006

Barbara Banke, Jackson Wine Estates, Santa Rosa

2005

Eileen Crane, Domaine Carneros, Napa

2004

Su Hua Newton, Newton Vineyard, St. Helena

2003

Michaela Rodeno, St. Supéry Vineyards & Winery, Rutherford

2002

Judy Jordan, J Wine Co., Healdsburg

2001

Jean Arnold, Jackson Family Farms, Santa Rosa

Special Award

2003

Elissa Giambastiani, San Rafael Chamber of Commerce, San Rafael