Quantcast

North Bay Business Journal

Women in Business awards

How the winners are chosen

The nominations include those submitted by our readers, previous honorees and our editorial department.

The achievements and contributions of the nominees made the selection process difficult. Undoubtedly, many of this year’s nominees will be named winners in the future.

Winners were chosen based on many factors, including leadership roles in the organization, business-related innovations, vision and community involvement.

Award-winners

Winners since the awards started in 2001:

2014

Jennifer Anderson

General manager, Parkpoint Health Clubs

Michelle Ausburn

Senior manager, Burr Pilger Mayer, Inc. (BPM)

Sue Conley and Peggy Smith

Co-founders, Cow Girl Creamery and Tomales Bay Foods

Rhonda Deringer

Owner, Odyssey Development Co., agent, Keegan & Coppin

Shireen Donaldson

Human resources vice president, Agilent Technologies

Ann Hancock

Executive director and co-founder, Climate Protection Campaign

Amanda Howell

Vice president and division director, Robert Half

Marla Jeffrey

President, Gusmer Enterprises, Inc.

Karissa Kruse

President, Sonoma County Winegrowers

Rebecca La Londe, MBA, BSN

Area quality leader, Kaiser Permanente Santa Rosa Medical Center

Andrea Learned, CFRE

Vice president of development, St. Joseph Health, Sonoma County

Lisa Micheli

Executive director, Pepperwood

Cecelia Miller-Brown

Owner, Kresky Signs Inc.

Stacey Payne

Director of marketing, La Tortilla Factory

Cara Peck

Executive vice president and head of talent planning and development, Wells Fargo

Terri Stark

Restaurateur, Stark Reality Restaurants, LLC

2013

Melissa Bradley

Owner of Bradley Real Estate

Debbie Fakalata

Executive vice president and chief operating officer of First Community Bank

Rebecca Faust

Founder and owner of Rack & Riddle Custom Wine Services

Katherine Henderson

Director of the Osher Lifelong Learning Institute at Dominican University of California

Terin Ignozzi

Proprietor and winemaker at Bryter Estates

Willa Jefferson-Stokes

Associate medical group administrator at Kaiser Permanente Medical Center, San Rafael, Petaluma, Novato

Stacey Lawson

Chief executive officer of Ygrene Energy Fund

Carol Levalley

Owner of Rustic Bakery

Angela McReynolds

Chief executive officer of Development Plus, Inc.

Jane Read

Vice president of operations at Petaluma Valley Hospital

Pam Rubio

Vice president at Wells Fargo Private Bank, St. Helena

Marie Scherf

Senior manager and BPM Construction Industry Group leader in the North Bay for BPM, Accountants and Consultants

Melissa Stackhouse

Vice president of winemaking at J Vineyards & Winery, LLC

Mary Stompe

Executive director of PEP Housing

Ruth Waltenspiel

Owner of Timber Crest Farms

Wendy Whitson

Attorney and managing director at Anderson, Zeigler, Disharoon, Gallagher & Gray

2012

Rachel Berliner

Co-founder and “chief taster,” Amy’s Kitchen, Petaluma

Organic Foods

Liz Bishop

Senior vice president and branch manager, Heffernan Insurance Brokers, Petaluma

Insurance

Joni Fritsche

Tax director and accredited estate planner, Burr Pilger Mayer, Santa Rosa.

Accounting

Jonna Greene

Vice president of operations, La Tortilla Factory, Santa Rosa

Human Resources

Camilla Gray-Nelson

President and founder, Dairydell, Petaluma

Entrepreneurship

Sherie Hurd

Executive vice president, marketing and administration, Empire College, Santa Rosa

Education

Suzi Kaido

President, Manzana Products, Sebastopol

Agriculture

Maggie McDonogh

Captain and owner, Angel Island-Tiburon Ferry, Tiburon

Recreation

Katherine Philippakis

Partner and chair, Wine & Beverage Alcohol Industry Practice Group, Farella Braun + Martel LLP, St. Helena

Law

Kathleen Pozzi

Interim Public Defender, County of Sonoma, Santa Rosa

Public Law

Beth Reizman

Senior vice president and commercial banking manager, Bank of Marin, Novato

Banking and Finance

Debbie Ross

President, Clear Focus Imaging, Santa Rosa

Technology

Viveka Rydell

Chief executive officer, Pediatric Dental Initiative, Windsor

Nonprofit

Jo Sandersfeld

Vice president of mission integration, St. Joseph Health–Sonoma County, Santa Rosa

Health Care

Suzanne Smith

Executive director, Sonoma County Transportation Authority and Sonoma County Regional Climate Protection Authority, Santa Rosa

Transportation

2011

As of 2011, Women in Business award-winners were no longer categorized.

Gail Ahlas

Superintendent, Roseland School District
Santa Rosa 

Berta Bejarano

Director of Diversity, Linguistic & American with Disabilities Act Services, Kaiser Permanente–San Rafael
San Rafael 

Pamela Chanter

Vice President, VANTREO Insurance Brokerage
Santa Rosa 

Susan Duvall-Dickson

Chief Operating Officer, Private Ocean
San Rafael 

Elizabeth Glenn-Botarri

Vice President and Chief Operating Officer of Integrative Health, Queen’s Wellness Center/Synergy
Napa 

Roberta “Robin” Hagenstad

Patient Care Executive, Sutter Medical Center of Santa Rosa
Santa Rosa 

Kathy Hardin

Chief Nursing Officer, St. Joseph Health System
Santa Rosa 

Jill Kinney

Managing Director, ClubSource Development Partners, LLC
San Rafael 

Colleen May

Co-Founder and CEO, Intervine, Inc.
Napa 

Carol O’Hara

Shareholder in charge – North Bay, Burr Pilger Mayer
Santa Rosa 

Dawn Ross

Partner, Carle Mackie Power & Ross, LLP
Santa Rosa 

Agriculture

2007
Jennifer Bice

Redwood Hill Farm
Sebastopol

2006
Laura Chenel

Laura Chenel’s Chevre
Sonoma

Banking & Finance

2010
Linda Kachiu

Director, Zainer Rinehart Clarke
Santa Rosa

2008
Christina Cook

Bank of Marin
Novato

2007
Kathy Pinkard

First Community Bank
Santa Rosa

2006
Kim Kaselionis

Circle Bank
Novato

2005
Jennifer Finger

Westamerica Bank
San Rafael

2004
Susan Horne

National Bank of the Redwoods, Redwood Merchant Services
Santa Rosa

2003
Kit Cole

Tamalpais Bank, Kit Cole Investment Advisory Services
San Rafael

2002
Christine Comaford Lynch

Artemis Ventures
Sausalito

2001
Debbie Meekins

Sonoma National Bank
Santa Rosa

Construction

2010
Carole Bionda

Vice president and general counsel, Nova Group
Napa

2009
Marlene Soiland

Soiland Management Co.
Santa Rosa

2008
Monica Soiland

Midstate Construction
Petaluma

2007
Liz Ellis

Green Valley Consulting Engineers
Santa Rosa

2006
Christina Pratt

Trope Group
Santa Rosa

2005
Stacy Magill

Ghillotti Construction
Santa Rosa

2004
Carolina O’Hagin

O’Hagin’s
Sebastopol

2003
Linda Novy

Gardeners’ Guild
San Rafael

2002
Kathleen Patterson

Central Valley Builders Supply
St. Helena

2001
Leslie Murphy

W. Bradley Electric
Novato

Economic Development

2010
Cynthia Murray

President and chief executive officer, North Bay Leadership Council
Petaluma

2009
Kate King

Napa Chamber of Commerce
Napa

2007
Lisa Wittke Schaffner

Sonoma County Alliance
Santa Rosa

2006
Dorothy Lind Salmon

Napa Valley Economic Development
Napa

Education

2009
Frances White

College of Marin
Kentfield

Employment/Human Resources

2010
Debra Miller

Vice president of human resources, St. Joseph Health System–Sonoma County
Santa Rosa

2006
Barb Martinez

Agilent Technologies
Santa Rosa

2005
Mary Chakurian

Spherion
Santa Rosa

2003
Kim McEachron

Medtronic AVE
Santa Rosa

2002
Victoria Perrault

Advanced Fibre Communications
Petaluma

Entrepreneurship

2010
Brenda Gilchrist

Principal, The HR Matrix
Santa Rosa

2009
Elaine Petrocelli

Book Passage
Corte Madera

2008
Coreen Cordova

Coreen Cordova/Que Milagro
Kentfield

Environmental Services

2007
Patty Garbarino

Marin Sanitary Service
San Rafael

Health Care

2010
Elaine John

President and chief executive officer, St. Helena Hospital Foundation
Deer Park (St. Helena)

2009
Jill Magri

Kaiser Permanente
San Rafael

2008
Naomi Fuchs

Southwest Community Health Center
Santa Rosa

2007
Anne Hosfeld

Novato Community Hospital
Novato

2006
Shawndra Simpson

Palm Drive Hospital
Sebastopol

2005
Rhonda Fitzgerald

Queen of the Valley Hospital
Napa

2004
Judy Coffey

Kaiser Permanente
Santa Rosa

2003
Patricia Kendall

Kaiser Permanente
San Rafael

2002
Margaret Sabin

Marin General Hospital, Novato Community Hospital
Greenbrae

2001
JoAline Olson

St. Helena Hospital, California Specialty Hospital, Adventist Health/Redbud Community Hospital
Deer Park

Hospitality & Tourism

2010
Catherine Bartolomei-Smith

Co-proprietor, Farmhouse Inn and Restaurant
Forestville

2008
Elaine Bell

Elaine Bell Catering, Picnic People NorCal
Napa

2004
Brenda Rivers

Andavo Travel
Corte Madera

Insurance

2006
Jill Paterson

Fireman’s Fund
Novato

2005
Lisa Paul

Paul Hanson Insurance Partners, Mover’s Choice
Napa

2004
Mary Fairow

NorthWest Insurance Agency
Santa Rosa

2003
Shirley Gordon

State Farm Insurance
Rohnert Park

2002
Lynne Wallace

Matsen Insurance Brokers
Santa Rosa

2001
Lynda Regan

Regan Holding Corp.
Petaluma

Nonprofit

2010
Denise Frey

Executive director and chief executive officer, YWCA of Sonoma County
Santa Rosa

2009
Cris Chater

Senior Access
San Rafael

2008
Karen Johnson

Charles M. Schulz Museum
Santa Rosa

Professional Services

2010
Rachel Dollar

Attorney and founding partner, Smith Dollar PC
Santa Rosa

2008
Teresa Cunningham

Gaw Van Male
Napa

2005
Susan Nelson

Brelje & Race Consulting Engineers
Santa Rosa

2003
Mary Dooley

Ozborndooli Architecture
Santa Rosa

2002
Karen Kryla

Motto Kryla Fisher
St. Helena

2001
Liz Pridmore

Alkar Human Resources
Napa

Real Estate

2006
Coralee Barkela

Pacific Union GMAC Real Estate
Santa Rosa

2004
Pat Provost

Century 21 Alliance
Santa Rosa

2003
Joan Woodard

Simons & Brecht
Santa Rosa

2002
Christine Peterson

Rivendale Homes
Santa Rosa

2001
Brenda Christopherson

Christopherson Homes
Santa Rosa

Senior Living

2009
Gabriella Ambrosi

Sequoia Senior Solutions
Petaluma

Specialty Foods

2007
Catherine Bergen

Tulocay and Company Inc.
Napa

Technology

2009
Sally McCoy

CamelBak
Petaluma

2008
Janice Nicholson

i2i Systems
Santa Rosa

2007
Simi Ghiasvand

SenarioTek
Santa Rosa

2006
Debra Delaney

CCI
Novato

2005
Belinda Guadarrama

GC Micro
Petaluma

2004
Adrienne Graves

Santen
Napa

2003
Bettina Jetter

Mindjet
Larkspur

2002
Libby Harvey FitzGerald

Alpha Laboratories Division of Eurofins Scientific
Petaluma

2001
Paula George Tompkins

The SoftAd Group
Mill Valley

Wine

2010
Kathryn Lindstrom

General manager and chief financial officer, J Vineyards & Winery
south of Healdsburg

2008
Amelia Morán Ceja

Ceja Vineyards
Napa

2007
Carol Shelton

Carol Shelton Wines
Windsor

2006
Barbara Banke

Jackson Wine Estates
Santa Rosa

2005
Eileen Crane

Domaine Carneros
Napa

2004
Su Hua Newton

Newton Vineyard
St. Helena

2003
Michaela Rodeno

St. Supéry Vineyards & Winery
Rutherford

2002
Judy Jordan

J Wine Co.
Healdsburg

2001
Jean Arnold

Jackson Family Farms
Santa Rosa

Special Award

2003
Elissa Giambastiani

San Rafael Chamber of Commerce
San Rafael

Modified: July 23, 2014