North Bay CFO Recognition Awards

Since 2011 North Bay Business Journal has been recognizing chief financial officers at companies and organizations in the region.

“The CFO is the fiscal conscience of an organization. Without them, most organizations simply could not function,” said Business Journal Publisher Brad Bollinger. “Yet, as important as they are, they seldom get recognized for their contributions. The North Bay CFO Recognition Awards are about changing that.”

The following award-winners were nominated by various professionals then selected for impact on their organizations and the local economy and community.

2019

Paula Brannon, Vine Solutions, Corte Madera

Katherine DeVillers, Vintage Wine Estates, Santa Rosa

Tani Girton, Bank of Marin, Novato

Paula Handelman, Redwood Empire Food Bank, Santa Rosa

Diane Hernandez, Kaiser Permanente, Marin-Sonoma

Claire Hobday, C. Mondavi & Family, St. Helena

Louis Kanganis, New Barn Organics, Rohnert Park

Bruce King, Arrow Benefits Groups, Petaluma

Chris Lynch, Walsh Vineyard Management, Napa

Vanshika Nachnani, North Marin Community Services, Novato

Jennifer Owen, North Coast Brewing Co., Fort Bragg

Shannon Pakes, Accolade Wines, Healdsburg

Rodney Stevenson, Stevenson Supply & Tractor Co., Santa Rosa

David Tausheck, COTS (Committee on the Shelterless), Petaluma

2018

Christine Bean, Golden State Lumber, Petaluma

Jed Coffin, Social Advocates for Youth, Santa Rosa

Paul DeMarco, Sonoma Land Trust, Santa Rosa

Doug DeMerritt, Frog's Leap Winery, Rutherford

Mark Dotinga, Lagunitas Brewing Company, Petaluma

Ashley Evans, Marin Humane, Novato

Kathryn Fahy, Hennessy Advisors, Inc., Novato

Charlene Garrison, Sonoma County Family YMCA, Santa Rosa

Ken Gott, Clover Sonoma, Petaluma

Joyce Lopes, Sonoma State University, Rohnert Park

Wally Lowry, Sonoma State University, Rohnert Park

Michale Murray, Napa Recycling & Waste Services, Napa

Eric Reid, SOMO Living, Rohnert Park

Bill Robertson, Central Valley Builders Supply, Napa

2017

Mike Cairns, San Francisco Theological Seminary, San Anselmo

Daniel Chin, Ghilotti Bros., Inc., San Rafael

Janet Fletcher, Canal Alliance, San Rafael

Robert Fowles, Opus One Winery, Oakville

Eric Grams, Williams Selyem Winery, Russian River Valley

Jane Catelani Howard, Traditional Medicinals, Rohnert Park

Douglas Kay, Children’s Museum of Sonoma County, Santa Rosa

John Kniep, Aldea Children and Family Services, Napa

Sam Kraynek, North Coast Brewing Co., Fort Bragg

Maya Labourdette, Community Child Care Council of Sonoma County (4Cs), Santa Rosa

Julie Lafranchi, YWCA Sonoma County, Santa Rosa

Wendy Maccario, North Coast Builders Exchange, Santa Rosa

Jeff Peterson, Hydrofarm, Petaluma

Michael Rist, VIP Petcare, Windsor

Paul Roberti, Blue Star Gas, Santa Rosa

2016

Julie Advocate, Digilock

Lisa Amini, ADN Capital Ventures

John Barkey, The Wiseman Company

Byron Calos, Vietnam Veterans of California dba Veterans Resource Centers of America

Daniel Carraher, Costello & Sons Insurance Brokers

Michael Chan, Ygrene Energy Fund

Monica Clark, Hanna Boys Center

Rik de Lange, Caymus Vineyards

Laurence Furukawa-Schlereth, Sonoma State University

Dave Heier, First California Mortgage Co.

Daniel Hopley, Redwood Oil Company

Greg Jahn, Exchange Bank

Christin Kimball, Kunst Bros. Painting Contractor

Ann Nolen, Committee on the Shelterless (COTS)

Kelly Noonan, Willow Creek Wealth Management

Stephanie O’Brien, The Henry Wine Group

Joe Prusko, Nelson Companies

Keith Wesselschmidt, V2 Wine Group

2015

Jeanne Adler, Huneeus Vintners

Katy Dillwood, Scott Laboratories

Thomas Duhameau, Hahn Family Wines

Steve Fox, EO Products

Tim Hay, Pahlmeyer

Dennis Kelley, Summit State Bank

Shandra Knego, Gundlach Bundschu Winery and Vineyards

Omar Percich, Foley Family Wines

David Scott, Scott Technology Group

Kris Sennesael, Enphase Energy

David Smith, Merryvale Vineyards

Steven Tradewell, Napa Valley Vintners

2014

David Brown, Adobe Associates

Pat Delong, Crimson Wine Group

Pam Fischer, Summit Engineering

Robert Miller, Oculus Innovative Sciences

Tami Norgrove, Bear Republic Brewing Company

Kelley Nowrouz, Boisset Family Estates

Jon Pelleriti, Wilson Artisan Wineries

Hugh Robertson, Council on Aging

Scott Smith, Silverado Investment Management Company

2013

Jim Bielenberg, Truett Hurst Winery

Darlene Brazil, Redwood Hill Farm & Creamery

Harold Brockman, Santa Rosa Community Health Centers

Dan Chin, Ghilotti Bros.

Joe Dryer, Francis Coppola Winery

Brandy Evans, Goodwill Enterprises – Redwood Empire

Brad Forsyth, Willis Lease Finance

Stanton Lawson, Sequoia Senior Solutions

Mike Lukan, Sonoma Wine Company

Mark Rudolph, Amy's Kitchen

David Trogdon, La Tortilla Factory

2012

Lori Beaudoin, Duckhorn Wine Company

Michael Burgess, Direct Flow Medical

Keith Casale, The Other Guys Wines

Laurie Corona, Lixit Corp.

Jim DeBolt, Midstate Construction

John Gilmer, Winery Exchange

Mark Hawkins, Autodesk

Robin Helms, Hansel Auto

Greg Jahn, Exchange Bank

Ron Kampel, Jordan Vineyard & Winery

David Koressel, Community & Family Service Agency

Glennon “Tim” Moran, Petaluma Health Center

Terry Nilsen, Hennessy Funds

John Parry, Solar Works

2011

Bob Aldridge, St. Francis Winery

Mkulima “M” Britt, Clover Stornetta

Ty Comstock, Jackson Family Wines

Chris Cook, Bank of Marin

David Cox, Marin General Hospital

Steven Harrison, TriVascular

Stacy Magil, Ghilotti Construction

Sherry Maloney, WRA Environmental Consultants

David Proctor, Friedman’s Home Improvement

Mark Smithers, Trinchero Family Estates

Show Comment

Our Network

Santa Rosa Press Democrat
Sonoma Index-Tribune
Petaluma Argus Courier
Sonoma Magazine
Bite Club Eats
La Prensa Sonoma
Emerald Report
Spirited Magazine