Subscribe

Forty Under 40 Network

Winners of the Business Journal's Forty Under 40 awards are selected from dozens of nominees and represent honorees not previously chosen in past years.

Journal editorial staff selected the winners (see the list below) on the basis of their leadership in companies and organizations across the North Bay.

Business leaders tell us frequently that supporting outstanding young people is critical not just to the health of our companies, but to our economy and community.

Why are the Forty Under 40 awards so important for local business?

Winners of these awards reflect an inspiring and substantial pool of young talent across the North Bay. It is our privilege to honor them and shine a light on them for the whole community to see.

When the Business Journal launched this project in 2007, many told us we would never find 40 business leaders younger than 40. We thought otherwise. Indeed, we have found more than 200. Their achievements represent both the current dynamism of the North Bay and the promise of the economy in the future.

—Brad Bollinger, Associate Publisher, Editor in Chief

Forty Under 40 winners

2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020

2020

2019

Daniel Backman, 38, principal, TLCD Architecture, Santa Rosa

Lauren Benward, 39, co-proprietor, Beltane Ranch, Glen Ellen

Jamie Benziger, 33, winemaker, Imagery Estate Winery, Glen Ellen

Kerri Berry, CPA, 38, partner, Linkenheimer, Santa Rosa

Katie Ferchland Boriolo, 37, workers' compensation judge, state of California, Santa Rosa

Ezrah Chaaban, 33, chief of staff, office of state Senator Bill Dodd, Santa Rosa

Nick Clay, 34, external real estate manager, Redwood Credit Union, Santa Rosa

Erika Copenhaver, 38, president and owner, Galanti & Copenhaver, Santa Rosa

Lorenzo Cordova, 27, 4th District senior aide, Marin County Board of Supervisors, San Rafael

Heidi Desmond, 39, assistant general manager, Parkpoint Health Clubs, Santa Rosa

Melissa Deurloo, 31, business development manager, Nelson Staffing, Santa Rosa

Joe Dolan, 31, senior manager for customer marketing, La Tortilla Factory, Santa Rosa

Victoria Fleming, 39, vice mayor, city of Santa Rosa

Marshall Graves, 37, senior commercial banking officer, wine industry specialist, Bank of Marin, Novato

Logan Harvey, 32, mayor, city of Sonoma

Allison Hernandez, 38, sales operations manager, Sonic, Santa Rosa

Martin Hirsch, 38, attorney, Perry, Johnson, Anderson, Miller & Moskowitz LLP, Santa Rosa

Amy Holter, 33, director of integrative programs, Catholic Charities of the Diocese of Santa Rosa

Lynda Hopkins, 36, 5th District supervisor and vice chair, Sonoma County Board of Supervisors, Santa Rosa

Channing Hussey, 34, principal, director of operations, Private Ocean Wealth Management, San Rafael

Katherine Jeffrey, 34, attorney, Spaulding McCullough & Tansil LLP, Santa Rosa

Maggie Kruse, 36, winemaker, Jordan Vineyard & Winery, Healdsburg

Francesco Lecce-Chong, 32, music director, Santa Rosa Symphony, Santa Rosa

Kyle Leis, 30, vice president for sales, VinoPRO, Inc., Rohnert Park

Alma Magallon, 35, vice president, Hispanic Chamber of Commerce Sonoma County, Santa Rosa

Jake Martini, 36, director of operations, Taft Street Winery, Sebastopol

Dan Peterson, 38, CEO, Sutter Santa Rosa Regional Hospital, Santa Rosa

Emily Porch, M.D., 36, chief of the Mental Health and Wellness Department, Kaiser Permanente Santa Rosa Medical Center, Santa Rosa

Peter Reidy, M.D., 39, chief of skilled nursing facility medicine, Kaiser Permanente San Rafael Medical Center, San Rafael

Dave Riordan, 39, director of operations, Centric General Contractors, St. Helena

Eric Sangervasi, 39, director of partner and community ministries, Redwood Gospel Mission, Santa Rosa

Nicole Scheidal, 39, senior director of human resources, Amy's Kitchen, Inc., Santa Rosa

Teresa Scott, 32, workforce health supervisor for employer and community relations, St. Joseph Health, Santa Rosa

Tania Schram (joint winner), 38, associate and project manager, Summit Engineering, Inc., Santa Rosa

Greg Schram (joint winner), 38, associate principal and Wastewater Department head, Adobe Associates, Inc., Santa Rosa

Stephen Skinner, 34, real estate adviser, Keegan & Coppin Company, Inc., Santa Rosa

Christopher Van Nuys, 38, operations manager, General Counsel, LEMO USA; general counsel, Northwire, Inc., Rohnert Park

Daniel J. Wilson, 32, aartner, Anderson Zeigler PC, Santa Rosa

Suzanne Witherell, 37, director of information technology services, Mengali Accountancy, Healdsburg

Michael Zelda, 39, partner, Moss Adams, Santa Rosa

Cassandra Zorn, 39, assistant vice president and retail operations officer, Exchange Bank, Santa Rosa

Read profiles of the winners

2018

Alan Alvarez, senior manager, BPM, Santa Rosa

Codi Binkley, owner, BV Whiskey Bar and Grille, Sonoma

Joshua Bruder, senior manager, Moss Adams, Napa

Sunny Chandi, senior vice president, Chandi Hospitality Group, Santa Rosa

Joanie Claussen, CEO, Taylor Lane Organic Coffee, Sebastopol

Lisa Fatu, director of youth crisis services, Social Advocates for Youth (SAY), Santa Rosa

Katy Fishman, marketing director, Quattrocchi Kwok Architects, Santa Rosa

Kevin Ghilotti, president, Team Ghilotti, Petaluma

Ross Guehring, partner, Lighthouse Public Affairs, San Rafael

Enguerrand Guilloux, program director, Icore International, Santa Rosa

Derek Hansel, supply chain manager, Kaiser Permanente, San Rafael

Thai Hensch, ambulatory care pharmacy services supervisor, Kaiser Permanente, Santa Rosa

Matthew Hunstock, financial adviser, Ameriprise Financial Services, Santa Rosa

Maria Alondra Jasso, lead teacher, Educare Children's Center, Corte Madera

Summer Jeffus, regional marketing manager, American AgCredit, Santa Rosa

Janine Johnson, director of accounting advisory services, Pisenti & Brinker, Santa Rosa

Tara Johnson, assistant vice president and branch manager, Bank of Marin, Healdsburg

Lindsay Jones, regional vice president for branch experience, Redwood Credit Union, Santa Rosa

Ariel Kelley, Corazon Healdsburg

Rachel Kuykendall, senior program manager, Sonoma Clean Power, Santa Rosa

Stacy McKee, assistant controller, Exchange Bank, Santa Rosa

Landon McPherson, founder, Harvest Card, Santa Rosa

Neil Pacheco, casino host at Graton Resort & Casino and director of community engagement for Hispanic Chamber of Commerce, Rohnert Park

Ashish Patel, owner, Olea Hotel, Glen Ellen

Ann Petersen, executive director, Winegrowers of Dry Creek Valley, Healdsburg

Deva Proto, Sonoma County Clerk-Recorder-Assessor-Registrar of Voters, Santa Rosa

Cameron Ramos, operations manager, Trope Group, Santa Rosa

JayJay Rico, director of social enterprise, Becoming Independent, Santa Rosa

Stephanie Rothberg, attorney, Spaulding McCullough & Tansil, Santa Rosa

John Serres, owner, Serres Corporation, Sonoma

Mariah Shields, principal, Arrow Benefits Group, Petaluma

Hilary St. Jean, attorney, Rogoway Law Group, Santa Rosa

Viviann Stapp, general counsel, Jackson Family Wines, Santa Rosa

Michael Tavis, business development manager, Alliance Property Management, Santa Rosa

Magali Telles, executive director, Los Cien, Santa Rosa

Dawit Tesfasilassie, assistant administrator, Sutter Santa Rosa Regional Hospital, Santa Rosa

Brandon Trammell, founder, Purpose Financial Insurance Services, Novato

Yudith Vargas, associate director of nursing, Santa Rosa Community Health, Santa Rosa

Sky White, minister of creative harmony, The Republic of Tea, Novato

Ernest Wuethrich, accessibility program manager, PM Design Group, Santa Rosa

Read profiles of the winners

2017

George Adair, regional manager of Bay Equity and owner of Windsor Bike and Sport, Windsor

Rachel Adams, George Petersen Insurance Agency commercial insurance producer, Santa Rosa

Jose Alvarez, Redwood Credit Union Sonoma branch manager, Santa Rosa

Lisa Barker, Miner Family Winery director of marketing and public relations, Oakville

Nicole Benjamin-Sathre, Handmade Events co-owner and co-founder. Sonoma

Brian Bottari, PG&E North Bay public affairs manager, Santa Rosa

Stephen Bradley, Sonic consumer sales manager, Santa Rosa

Matt Brewer, Pisenti & Brinker tax and audit manager, Santa Rosa

Kari Brown, Spaulding McCullough & Tansil attorney, Santa Rosa

Jennie Bruneman, West Sonoma County Union High School District director of facilities, maintenance and operations, Sebastopol

Mikayla Butchart, Mikayla Butchart Illustration proprietor, Santa Rosa

Ryan Buxbaum, Artizen Staffing executive vice president of sales, Rohnert Park

Wynnelena Canlas Canio, Kaiser Permanente Santa Rosa chief of geriatric medicine, lead for high-risk medications in the elderly and director of the geriatric medicine clinical rotation for the KP Family Medicine Residency Program, Santa Rosa

Chris Coulombe, Pacific Expeditors CEO, Santa Rosa

Mark Douglas, MKM & Associates associate principal, Rohnert Park

Elizabeth Fritzinger, Abbey, Weitzenberg, Warren & Emery associate attorney, Santa Rosa

Julien Gervreau, Jackson Family Wine director of sustainability, Santa Rosa

Eric Gilliland, Purple Wine + Spirits vice president of operations, Graton

Floyd Given, Nelson regional sales manager, Santa Rosa

Cheriene Griffith, Chevoo operations manager, Healdsburg

Nicholas Hansen, Moss Adams senior manager, Santa Rosa

Krishna Hendrickson, Capra Vineyards asset manager, Santa Rosa

Jason Kirchmann, BKF Engineers associate, Santa Rosa

Zita 'Konik, M.D., Kaiser Permanente San Rafael Emergency Department physician, San Rafael

Joe Lourdeaux, Epicenter Sports and Entertainment chief operating officer, Santa Rosa

Katie Madigan, St. Francis Winery & Vineyards winemaker, Santa Rosa

Kellie Noe, County of Sonoma Human Services policy director for Upstream Investments, Santa Rosa

Akhilesh Pandey, Blentech Corporation International sales manager, Santa Rosa

Kate Piontek, Sonoma County Winegrowers vice president operations, Santa Rosa

Ali Pourghadir, Jackson Family Wines senior director of finance, accounting and global tax, Santa Rosa

Joe Rogoway, Rogoway Law Group CEO and managing attorney, Santa Rosa

Tina Sheldon, Summit State Bank vice president and relationship manager, Lending, Santa Rosa

Michael Shklovsky, Anderson Zeigler director and partner, Santa Rosa

David Short, Bank of Marin vice president, branch manager, Novato

Jessica Smith, Exchange Bank merchant sales officer, Santa Rosa

Michael Tabayoyon, Allied Restoration Company Inc. president, Novato

Jonathan Weintraub, BPM supervisor, Santa Rosa

Ari Weiswasser, Glen Ellen Star owner and chef, Glen Ellen

Sam Williamson, Williamson Wines partner, Healdsburg

Nathan Wilson, La Tortilla factory quality assurance manager, Santa Rosa

Read profiles of the winners

2016

Jeffery Allen, CPA, chief financial officer, Labcon North America, Petaluma

Richie Allen, director of viticulture and winemaking, Rombauer Vineyards, St. Helena

Stefanie Bagala, director of marketing, Mary's Pizza Shack, Sonoma

Shana Bull, owner and director of digital strategy, Shana Bull Digital Marketing + Social Relations, Santa Rosa

Caitlin Childs, communications and marketing manager, Social Advocates for Youth, Santa Rosa

Barry DeMartini, R&D manager of integrated circuit process engineering, Keysight Technologies, Santa Rosa

Corey Eames, store manager, Umpqua Bank, Corte Madera

Stacie Elkhoury, co-founder, Chasing Grace, Sonoma

Theo Fightmaster, vice president and general manager, Sonoma Stompers Professional Baseball Club, Sonoma

Andrew Fishman, vice president of sales, Fishman Supply Company, Petaluma

Marci Furutani, minister of brand engagement, The Republic of Tea, Novato

Willie Ghilotti, co-owner and facilities manager, Ghilotti Construction Company, Santa Rosa

James Gore, vice chair, Sonoma County Board of Supervisors, Santa Rosa

Keith Hollander, director of real estate accounting, Mengali Accountancy, Inc., Healdsburg

Rachel Hundley, mayor, city of Sonoma; owner and founder, Drums & Crumbs, Sonoma

Riley Hurd, partner, Ragghianti Freitas LLP, San Rafael

Rachel Judkins, senior project manager and information officer, Pacific eDocument Solutions, Petaluma

Jordan Kivelstadt, founder, CEO, Free Flow Wines; owner and winemaker, Kivelstadt Cellars, Napa

Anya Lopez, senior tax manager, Moss Adams LLP, Santa Rosa

Kenneth Lopez, D.P.M., chief of foot and ankle surgery and assistant physician-in-chief for operating rooms, Kaiser Permanente, Santa Rosa

Mike Mahoney, director of rooms and guest services, Embassy Suites, San Rafael

Ian Malone, director, Aspect Consumer Partners, St. Helena

Zephan McMinn, CEO, Blu Homes, Inc., Vallejo

Stephen McNeil, managing partner, Arrow Benefits Group, Petaluma

Adam Menconi, president and owner, Prosper Real Estate, Santa Rosa

Emily Menjou, vice president and personal trust fiduciary manager, Exchange Bank, Santa Rosa

Paloma Patino, chief operating officer and owner, West County Net, Inc., Santa Rosa

Michael Regan, sales manager, Stearns Lending, Petaluma

Melanie Rempe, vice president and commercial banking officer, Bank of Marin, Novato

Colby Ritch, employee benefits producer, George Petersen Insurance Agency, Santa Rosa

Jordan Rudy, director of client services, VinoPro, Santa Rosa

Mark Sanchietti, owner and president, Sanchietti Farming, Inc., Santa Rosa

David Scott, CEO-president Scott Technology Group; and owner, Scott Pure Water, Rohnert Park

Alex Scott, president, and Zack Scott, CEO, Scott Laboratories, Petaluma

Joti Singh Chandi, vice president and chief operating officer, Chandi Restaurant Group, Santa Rosa

Stephan Stubbins, co-executive director and chief marketing officer, and Brad Suroksy, co-executive director and chief operating officer, Transcendence Theatre Company, Sonoma

Jake Terrell, vineyard manager, St. Francis Winery & Vineyards, Santa Rosa

Gerard Tuck, CEO and co-founder, Chevoo, Healdsburg

Jonny Westom, executive director, Sonoma Valley Visitors Bureau, Sonoma

Janelle Williams, senior regional account executive, Sonic, Santa Rosa

Read profiles of the winners

2015

Malia Anderson, owner, Style by Malia, Santa Rosa

Jeff Ballus, chief financial officer, Sift Dessert Bar, Santa Rosa

Kevin Chapin, LEED AP BD+C, architect, Quattrocchi Kwok Architects, Santa Rosa

Gene Davis, sales manager, VinoPro, Santa Rosa

Nick Egan, head of school, The Healdsburg School, Healdsburg

Jamie Emerson-Heery, manager, Burr Pilger Mayer Inc., Santa Rosa

Kirk Faris, senior tax manager, Moss Adams LLP, Santa Rosa

Lilly Fogleman, operations manager, Clear Blue Commercial, Petaluma

Joseph Foppoli, owner and chief operating officer, Christopher Creek Winery and Benevolo Wines, Healdsburg

Aaron Friedman, owner, Signarama, Santa Rosa

Stephanie Friedman, director of consumer sales and marketing, Gary Farrell Winery, Healdsburg

Chris Frost, CEO and owner, West County Net Inc., Santa Rosa

Jose Gomez, M.D., general surgeon, Kaiser Permanente San Rafael Medical Center, San Rafael

Christopher Hall, proprietor, Long Meadow Ranch Winery, St. Helena

Nancy Hall Bennett, regional public affairs manager, League of California Cities, North Bay Division, Marin County

George Hamel III, managing director, Hamel Family wines, Sonoma

Beth Huang, assistant vice president for compensation, benefits manager, Exchange Bank, Santa Rosa

Brandon Jewell, director of business development, Sonoma County BEST, Santa Rosa

Steven Knudsen, communications and development coordinator, Sonoma County Farm Bureau, Santa Rosa

Ben Lehr, president, Lehr Insurance Agency Inc., Santa Rosa

Chris Louton, winemaker, St. Francis Winery & Vineyards, Santa Rosa

Noah Lowry, co-owner, Santa Rosa Ski & Sports, Santa Rosa

Lupita Martinez Cruz, R.N., B.S.N., director of administrative services, Kaiser Permanente Santa Rosa Medical Center, Santa Rosa

Cameron Mauritson, vineyard manager, Mauritson Farms, Healdsburg

Jennifer McClendon, manager of business development and strategy, Northern California Center for Well-Being, Santa Rosa

Michele McEntee, clinical director, Child Parent Institute, Santa Rosa

Andrew McNeil, principal, Arrow Benefits Group, Petaluma

Michael McNeil, general manager, Chateau St. Jean Winery, Treasury Wine and Estates, Kenwood

Nikki McQuaid, senior pursuit professional, GHD, Santa Rosa

Betty Mullen, assistant vice president and human resource director, Summit State Bank, Santa Rosa

Carli Ortiz, partner, Linkenheimer LLP CPA & Advisors, Santa Rosa

Krystalynn Schlegel, agent and owner, MG Schlegel & Associates Inc., Novato

Tara Sharp, director of marketing, Sonic, Santa Rosa

Brian Sosnowchik, Ph.D., senior research and development engineer, Keysight Technologies, Santa Rosa

Allison Spitzer, vice president and business banking credit administrator, Bank of Marin, Novato

Javier Tenorio, controller, La Tortilla Factory, Santa Rosa

Luana Vaetoe, CEO, Becoming Independent, Santa Rosa

Mayra Vega, director of client services, St. Helena Hospital (Adventist Health), Deer Park

Ben Wade, director of the oncology service line, St. Joseph Health, Santa Rosa

Brent Young, vineyard and ranch manager, Jordan Vineyard & Winery, Healdsburg

Read profiles of the winners

2014

Jennifer Alesio, associate attorney, Brayton Purcell, Novato

Louis Bardis, president, FJM Capital, San Rafael

Prema Behan, chief operating officer, Three Sticks Wines, LUTUM Wines, & Classic Wines, Sonoma

Tom Billeter, partner, Atterbury & Associates, Healdsburg

David Buerger, co-founder and CEO, CUneXus Solutions, Santa Rosa

Daniel Byrne, engineering department manager, Hogan Land Services, Santa Rosa

Sonu Chandi, owner, Stout Brothers Irish Pub & Restaurant, Santa Rosa

Julia Cooper, quality assurance manager, La Tortilla Factory, Santa Rosa

Jon Cromwell, outside plant construction senior project manager, Sonic, Santa Rosa

Matthew Davis, resident director, assistant vice president and wealth management adviser, Merrill Lynch, Santa Rosa

Sheila Elo, associate accountant, Pisenti & Brinker, Santa Rosa

Bryan Fikes, managing partner, Zenergy Works and Zenergy Ventures, Santa Rosa

Melissa Geissinger, president and chief operating officer, Web and Interactive Media Professionals (WIMP), Santa Rosa

Emily Harrington, vice president and branch relationship manager, Summit State Bank, Santa Rosa

Erin Hawkins, community outreach project manager, Petaluma Health Care District, Petaluma

Bahaneh Hobel, senior counsel, Dickenson, Peatman & Fogarty, Napa

Courtney Hurwitz, orthopedic service line manager, St. Joseph Health (Santa Rosa Memorial Hospital), Santa Rosa

Yasmin Kaderali, CEO, Mommy's Bliss, San Rafael

Jesse Katz, winemaker, Lancaster Estate, and founder, Devil Proof Vineyards and Aperture Cellars, Healdsburg

Gabe Kearney, safety officer, Burning Man, and sales associate, Coldwell Banker, Petaluma

Sam Lee, Pharm.D., inpatient pharmacy director, Kaiser Permanente, Santa Rosa

Molly Locke, marketing manager, Clover-Stornetta Farms, Petaluma

Erin Loy, CTO and architect, VinoPRO, Santa Rosa

Kathy Marlin, managing director, Negociants USA, Napa

Jared Milligan, president, Pacific eDocument Solutions (Petaluma) and Funk 'n' Flash (Sebastopol)

Brian Noble, owner, Law Office of Brian Noble, Santa Rosa

Jeff Okrepkie, commercial lines and bonds producer, George Petersen Insurance, Santa Rosa

Deanna Partridge, partner, Allen Wine Group, Santa Rosa

Rae Paulson, senior manager, Moss Adams, Santa Rosa

Dan Rotlisberger, viticulturist, Redwood Empire Vineyard Management, Inc., Geyserville

Tony Sarno, director, Cushman & Wakefield, San Rafael

Jessica Schieberl, senior center manager, city of Rohnert Park, Rohnert Park

Steve Shira, business development officer, Exchange Bank, Santa Rosa

Dante Tolbert, assistant vice president of operations, NorthBay Healthcare, Fairfield

Allison Tussey, attorney, Smith Dollar, Santa Rosa

Matthew Veal, senior investment management consultant, vice president, Graystone Consulting, Morgan Stanley, Santa Rosa

Daniel Vermillion, senior associate, Farella Braun + Martel, St. Helena

Seth Wood, founding partner, Woodfour Brewing, Sebastopol

Craig Worthen, CFO, Interiors Incorporated, Santa Rosa

Katie Young, interim fair manager, Sonoma County Event Center at the Fairgrounds, Santa Rosa

Read profiles of the winners

2013

Dan Ancheta, Bank of Marin

Katharine Bacigalupi Row, Bacigalupi Vineyards and Winery & John Tyler Wines

Nicole Bacigalupi Dericco, Bacigalupi Vineyards and Winery & John Tyler Wines

Elizabeth Barron, Burr Pilger Mayer (BPM)

Brian Breen, Jacobson & Breen Wealth Strategies

Noah Jacobson, Jacobson & Breen Wealth Strategies

Sean Carroll, Sonoma County Winegrowers

Anthony Comfort, Métier, Ltd.

Samantha Cooprider, Learning as Leadership

Stuart J. Crandall, Moss Adams Wealth Advisors, LLC

Andre Crisp, Luna Vineyards, Inc.

Cat Cvengros, Social Advocates for Youth

Katie Davis, Pacific Gas & Electric Company

Matt Delaney, JDH Wealth Management

Jon Diamond, Moore Heating and Air Conditioning

Curtis Moore, Moore Heating and Air Conditioning

Melanie Dodson, Community Child Care Council of Sonoma County (4C's)

Greg Fontana, Pisenti & Brinker CPAs and Advisors

Juan Gamino, Rancho Mendoza Supermercado

Michael Gossman, Sonoma County Water Agency

Goretti Hamlin, Amy's Kitchen, Inc.

Sara Harper, Moss Adams, LLP

Wayne Ingraham, LINK Creative

Priscilla Jaworski, Redwood Credit Union

Forrest Jinks, Altus Equity Group, LP

Tristan Kouk, St. Joseph Heritage Healthcare & Annadel Medical Group

Marc Levine, California State Assemblyman

Jasper Lewis-Gehring, Summit Engineering, Inc.

Matthew Lilligren, Abbey, Weitzenberg, Warren & Emery

Emily Linebaugh, St. Joseph Health–Sonoma County

Marisa Manna-Ferrell, So Eventful

Ryan McKillop, Beels Soper LLP

Allison McNeil, Anderson, Zeigler, Disharoon, Gallagher & Gray, PC

Amy Miller, Transcendence Theatre Company

Erik Miller, Kokomo Winery

Xavier Nazario, University of San Francisco, Santa Rosa campus

Tiffany O'Neil, Leukemia & Lymphoma Society

Sherrie Osborne, American AgCredit

Nathan Patrick, Sonic.net

Daniel Powers, Don Ramatici Insurance, Inc.

Carol Ritter, Dickenson Peatman & Fogarty

Todd Rubin, The Republic of Tea

Peter Rumble, County of Sonoma

Todd Schapmire, RE/Max Full Spectrum

Amy Schaus, Quattrocchi Kwok Architects

Amanda Scruggs, Social Butterfly Effect

Sarah Scudder, The Sourcing Group

Courtney Shephard, Kaiser Permanente

Stephanie St. James-Werba, Amazing Fairytale Parties

Bryan Taylor, VinoPro

Daniel Voit, Blentech

Jack Weaver, Welty Welty, PC

Nate Weis, Antica Napa Valley

Read profiles of the winners

2012

Tiffany Bagala, Sonic.net, Inc.

Alan Biggi, Dal Poggetto & Company, LLP

Sara Brandenburg, Royal Petroleum

Erin Carlstrom, City of Santa Rosa/Le + Pelletier LLP

Jeff Carniglia, Burr Pilger Mayer, Inc.

Ana Carreno, La Tortilla Factory

Anthony Cipolla, Cipolla Financial & Insurance Services

Aleia Coate, Sonoma Bank

Antonia Garza, Antonia E. Garza

David Guhin, City of Santa Rosa

Fasih Hameed, Petaluma Health Center

John Heffner, Dickenson, Peatman & Fogarty

Drea Helfer, DH Wine Compliance LLC

Melinda Hepp, Blattel Communications

Evan Hershey, Umpqua Investments, Inc.

Andrea Krout, County of Sonoma

Jessica Link, Robert Young Winery

Ryan Marruffo, Pacific Gas & Electric Company

Jason Martin, Unger Construction

Cory McCormick, Wright Contracting Inc.

Craig Miller, 6th Street Playhouse

Tiffani Montgomery, Smith Dollar, PC

Joshua Moore, Pisenti & Brinker LLP

Tiffany Oliver, St. Joseph Health

Alfredo Pedroza, City of Napa/Mechanics Bank

Shannon Rake, Sports City

Steve Sangiacomo, Sangiacomo Family Vineyards

Bria Schlottman, Kaiser Permanente, San Rafael

Marcus Seiden, River Road Vineyards

Carmen Sinigiani, Demeo, Demeo & West

Sara Thompson, Métier, Ltd.

Dory Timko, Kaiser Permanente, Santa Rosa

Aaron Tompkins, Moss Adams LLP

Lacey Torkelson Smith, Wells Fargo Insurance

Wrynn Valentine Reynoso, Redwood Credit Union

Donnie Varner, VinoPRO

Jennifer Welch, Novato Police Department

Matt Welty, Welty Welty PC

Cristina & Michelle Wilson, Oh La Loft LLC

Yi Yang, Summit Engineering, Inc.

Scott Zapotocky, Paul Hobbs Winery

Read profiles of the winners

2011

Nicole Arnone, Cipolla Financial & Insurance Services

Amy Berliner, Amy's Kitchen

Lorna Brown, My Gym Santa Rosa

Ariel Ceja, Bistro Sabor

Alicia Cerruti, Pisenti & Brinker

Scott Cheeseman, Phillips Tile

Anthony Cinquini, Cinquini & Passarino, Inc.

Maureen Cottingham, Sonoma Valley Vintners & Growers

Michelle Crosbie, Dal Poggetto & Company, LLP

Zack Darling, Creative Associates

Steve Distler, Carpe Diem Wine Bar

Aleisha Dobbins, BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc.

Roger Farrell, Integrity Construction Maintenance, Inc.

Jason Glazier, Wells Fargo Advisors, LLC

Anna Guhin, Three Dog Yoga

Keith Hitman, Summit Technology Group, Inc.

Jennielynn Holmes Davis, Catholic Charities of the Diocese of Santa Rosa

Robert Jacob, Peace in Medicine

Shawn Jensen, Moss Adams LLP

Mike Kallhoff, United Way of the Wine Country

Stephanie Kendall, Carpe Diem Wine

Dan Kosta, Kosta Browne Winery

Karissa Kruse, Argot Wines/Onit Consulting, LLC

Naveen Kumar, MD, The Kaiser Permanente San Rafael

Ethan Lee, Burr Pilger Mayer

Eric Lucan, City of Novato

Connor Massey, Gaw Van Male

Jana McClelland, McClelland's Dairy

Laura Norton, Redwood Regional Medical Group

Danielle O'Leary, City of Santa Rosa

Oscar Pardo, Perry, Johnson, Anderson, Miller & Moskowitz, LLP

Bryce Pattison, Royal Petroleum

Lino Ramos, Infineon Raceway

Sara Randall, PDI Surgery Center

Heather Resseger, RN, Santa Rosa Memorial Hospital

Michael Riel, M.A. Silva USA

Edward Rosa, Insight Computing LLC

Heather Mackin, Trope Group

Kelly Steele Jordan, Nelson Staffing

Anthony Truchard, Truchard Vineyards

Olivia Walton-Travis, Liv Fashion Boutique Inc.

Rick Wells, San Rafael Chamber of Commerce

Anita Wiglesworth, Wells Fargo Center for the Arts

Tim Zahner, Sonoma County Tourism Bureau

Read profiles of the winners

2010

Dustin Ballard, MD, Kaiser Permanente San Rafael

Andrea Ballus, Sift Cupcake & Dessert Bar

Robert Bradley, Bradley Real Estate

Emily Buller, American Red Cross — Sonoma & Mendocino Counties

Gregory Cho, Morgan Stanley/Smith Barney

Angela Colombo, Assemblymember Jared Huffman, 6th District

Mike Cook, Michael A. Cook Landscape Architect

Chris Denny and Daniel Sartin, both of The Engine is Red

Jim Dickey, Cinquini & Passarino, Inc.

Nick Donovan, Gaw Van Male

Brian Foster, Cassidy Turley BT Commercial and Terranomics

Matt Franklin, Zepponi & Co

Erik Gammon, LEMO USA Inc.

Lisa Gammon, Sutter Medical Center of Santa Rosa

Johnna Gattinella, Revolution Moto Inc./Wine Country Vespa

Neal Gottlieb, Three Twins Ice Cream

Cristi Hegranes, Global Press Institute

Elaina Hunt, Summit State Bank

Marko Karakasevic, Charbay Winery & Distillery

Lindsay Kroll, Cake Plate

Matt Martin, Social Advocates for Youth

Shannon McConnell, Sonic.net, Inc.

Timothy McGaughey, Baldwin, McGaughey & Co. CPA's

Mike McGuire, Sonoma County Supervisor, District 4

Dave Peterson, Keegan & Coopin Company, Inc.

Alissia Pope, Burr Pilger Mayer

Kerry Rego, Kerry Rego Consulting

Michael Ricioli, Moss Adams LLP

Chris Robine, SPG Solar Inc.

Lisa Rogelstad, Star Staffing

Todd Salnas, St. Joseph Health System-Sonoma County

Orhan Sarabi, Fusion Fitness; The Santa Rosa Marathon

Tim Schram, Adobe Associates, Inc.

Will Seppi, French Costeaux Bakery and Cake

Katrina Thurman, West County Community Services

Joshua Townsend, Pacific Gas & Electric

John Truchard, John Anthony Vineyards

Colin Turek, Sonoma Homecare

Amy Vaccari, Métier Ltd.

Gregory J. Walsh,

Dickenson, Peatman & Fogarty

Read profiles of the winners

2009

Clay Angel, Kaiser Permanente San Rafael Medical Center

Michelle Ausburn, Moss Adams

Nate Bisbee, TLCD Architecture

Kadin Blonski, Lanahan and Reilley

Jefferson Buller, Bank of America

Linda Chavez, Safety & Environmental Compliance Associates; Chavez Family Cellars

Karen Cividanes, Optio Solutions

Geoff Coleman, BKF/Carlenzoli; Santa Rosa Junior College

Jason Cunningham, West County Health Centers

Patrick Donohue, Scott Technology Group

Dylan Dupre, SPG Solar

Jason Ehn, Redwood Credit Union

Judd Finkelstein, Judd's Hill

Brian Finnegan, Burr Pilger Mayer

Dominic Foppoli, Foppoli Wines; W Real Estate; Pureland USA/China

Michael Green, Abbey Weitzenberg Warren & Emery

Jeremy Greer, West Coast Solar Energy

Nate Gulbransen, West Coast Solar Energy

Susan Hansen, 4-H Foundation of Sonoma County

Mike Harris, CrossCheck

Steve Jannicelli, Moss Adams

Jessica Jauregui, St. Joseph Health System

Bob Just, St. Joseph Health System

Geoff Kruth, The Farmhouse; Guild of Sommeliers

Ken Kurtzig, iReuse

Carol Larson, Kaiser Permanente Santa Rosa Medical Center

Kevin McGee, Jackson Enterprises; Healdsburg Beer Co.

Dustin McMullen, Lavid Designs

Dustin Mowe, Portocork

James Nevin, Brayton Purcell

Carlos Perez, Bike Monkey

Chris Reiter, Woodruff Sawyer & Company

Ylisa Sanford Seymour, Sanford, Jigalin & Seymour, a financial advisory branch of Ameriprise Financial

Michelle Scanlon, Brown & Brown of Northern California

Nicole Smartt, Star Staffing

William Soper, Beels Soper

Marcos Suarez, Prominent Realtors

Jana Trout Wacholz, Wild Oak Saddle Club

Amber Twitchell, California Human Development

Rich Vitali, Coordinated Project Installations

Randy Waller, W Real Estate, 5th Street Financial

Read profiles of the winners

2008

Joe Bartolomei, Farmhouse Inn and Restaurant

Kelly Bass, Santa Rosa Chamber of Commerce

Ryan Beach, Sonoma Bank

Amy Bolten, Sonoma County Water Agency

Jason Brabo, TLCD Architecture

Adam Brown, Disability Services and Legal Center

Trevor Buck, NAI BT Commercial Real Estate

Rob Cantu, Western Builders

Jeff Carlton, Dutton Ranch and Vineyards Inc.

Tim DeGraff, WRA

Bridget Doherty, Cal-West Rentals Inc.

Ted Grafe, Burr Pilger Mayer

Marc Hagenlocher, Wells Fargo Center for the Arts

Justin Hansel, Hansel Auto Group

Abdul Harris, Santa Rosa Memorial Hospital

Eric Harrison, United Way of the Wine Country

Christina Hollingsworth, Pisenti & Brinker LLP

Shayne Hughes, Learning as Leadership

Kristen Ingersoll, Beyers Costin

Aaron Jobson, Quattrocchi Kwok Architects

Cassie Johnson, Delphiteam.com/inc. and Delphi

Scott Kincaid, First Community Bank

Richard Kirby, Kirby Construction Co. Inc.

Tiffany Kuehl, Napa Electric

Josh McGarva, Construction Exchange and Western Water Constructors

Renee Mengali, Mengali Accountancy

Chad Meyer, GMW/Soutirage

Courtney Millstone, Kaiser Permanente Santa Rosa Medical Center

Ramin Ramhormozi, Shopping Stand Inc.

Jenny Romeyn, Cupcake, a boutique for the trendy tot

Mike Ryan, Wells Fargo Insurance Services

Allison Schutte, Hanson Bridgett

Dean Smith, Pace Supply

Rebecca Taylor-Ford, Kaiser Permanente Santa Rosa Medical Center

Kelvin Tetz, Moss Adams LLP

Richard Thomas, Medtronic

Pedro Toledo, Redwood Community Health Coalition

Ulises Valdez, Valdez & Sons Vineyard Management

Darren Wong, Fountaingrove Golf & Athletic Club

Michelle Zyromski, Zyromski Konicek LLP

Read profiles of the winners

2007

Renee Amochaev, Wachovia Securities

Donna Beels, Beels Soper

Kevin Bernard, Russell & Davis Architects

David Berry, Abbey, Weitzenberg, Warren & Emery

Brandon Blevans, Dickenson Peatman & Fogarty

Brody Carlson, Connections IT

Oscar Chavez, Community Action Partnership

Brian Crowley, Brown & Brown Insurance of N. California

Sean Cutting, Sonoma Valley Bank

Robb Daer, George Petersen Insurance Co.

Stephen Donley, City of Rohnert Park

Robert Eyler, SSU School of Business & Economics

Sylvia Flores, Enterprise Rent-A-Car

Todd Frediani, Smith Barney

Michael Garcia, Lanahan & Reilley

Gregg Gayre, Kaiser Permanente San Rafael

Brenda Gilchrist, The HR Matrix

Sara Grafals, Infineon Raceway

Dana Grande, Jordan Vineyard & Winery

Anna Guyer, Wachovia Securities

Jeri Hansen-Gill, Napa Valley Vintners Association

Adam Heher, Swisher Hygiene

Bobbi Hoff; G Text, Pisenti & Brinker, Coldwell Banker

Stephanie Huang, Chernoff & Associates Cosmetic Surgeons

Josh Johnsen, George Petersen Insurance Co.

Kate Kelly, Redwood Credit Union

Saunda & Paul Kitchen, Mr. Rooter of Sonoma County

Jordan Lavinsky, Hanson Bridgett

Teejay, Lowe, G&G Supermarkets

Meredith Rennie, Zainer Rinehart Clarke

Brooke Roche, Wine Valley Insurance Services Inc.

Chris Schumacher; Optio Solutions, CrossCheck

Scott Shapiro, Warren Capital Corp.

Rex Stults, Napa Valley Vintners Association

Scott Sullivan, Soundvision

Geof Syphers, Codding Enterprises

Jay Takacs, 15000 Inc.

Marc Van Riper, Kaiser Permanente Santa Rosa

Alena Wall, Northern California Center for Well-Being

Cami Weaver, Becoming Independent

Kevin Zucco, ZFA Structural Engineers

Marcus Benedetti, Clover Stornetta

Melissa Bradley, Melissa Bradley Real Estate

Naomi Brilliant, Roshambo

Efren Carrillo, Redwood Credit Union, now Sonoma County Fifth District Supervisor

Lisa Codding, Codding Enterprises

Walter Collins, United Way of the Wine Country

Rhonda Deringer, Odyssey Development Co. and Keegan & Coppin

Dan Drohan, Sunset Aviation

Jeremy Epperson, Apex Aviation

Holly Finkelstein, Judd's Hill

Erik Fowler, V. Dolan Trucking Co.

Barry Friedman, Friedman's Home Improvement

Angie Grainger, Exchange Bank

Ryan Gregory, Riechers Spence & Associates

Tallia Hart, San Rafael Chamber of Commerce

Mark Inman, Taylor Maid Farms

Dane Jasper, Sonic.net

John Jordan, Jordan Winery

Chris Krankemann, Lanahan & Reilley

Vikram Lal, Metropolis Label

Michael Matsumoto, Kaiser Permanente

Kimberly Meredith, St. Helena and Redbud Community hospitals

Jeff Mezzetta, GL Mezzetta

Steven Morales, Sutter North Coast Region

Ron Moresco, Moresco Distributing Co.

Craig Nordby, Nordby Construction

Christopher Paris, Burr Pilger Mayer

Christina Pratt, Trope Group

Vanessa Robledo, Robledo Family Wines

Lisa Wittke-Schaffner, Sonoma County Alliance and Healdsburg City Council

August Sebastiani, Don Sebastiani & Sons

Don Sebastiani Jr., Don Sebastiani & Sons

J. David Siembieda, CrossCheck

Suzanne Smith, Sonoma County Transportation Authority

Jon Stout, Charles M. Schulz-Sonoma County Airport

Scott Stranzl, Basin Street Properties

Sam Tamayo, La Tortilla Factory

Kevin Teague, Dickenson, Peatman & Fogarty

Che Voigt, L3 Sonoma

Ronald Wargo, Freidemann Goldberg LLP

Show Comment

Our Network

The Press Democrat
Sonoma Index-Tribune
Petaluma Argus Courier
North Bay Business Journal
Sonoma Magazine
Bite Club Eats
La Prensa Sonoma
Sonoma County Gazette