Subscribe

Women in Business awards

How the winners are chosen

The nominations include those submitted by our readers, previous honorees and our editorial department. The achievements and contributions of the nominees made the selection process difficult. Undoubtedly, many of this year's nominees will be named winners in the future. Winners were chosen based on many factors, including leadership roles in the organization, business-related innovations, vision and community involvement.

Award-winners

Winners since the awards started in 2001:

2019

2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019

By category (2001–2010): Agriculture, Banking & Finance, Construction, Economic Development, Education, Employment/Human Resources, Entrepreneurship, Environmental Services, Health Care, Hospitality & Tourism, Insurance, Nonprofit, Professional Services, Real Estate, Senior Living, Special Award, Specialty Foods, Technology, Wine

2018

Diane Aqui, partner, Smith Dollar PC, Santa Rosa

Kim August, senior vice president and senior relationship manager of lending, Summit State Bank, Santa Rosa

Andrea Biagi Bailey, director of sales and operations, Biagi Bros., Napa

Karen Behnke, founder and CEO, Juice Beauty, San Rafael

Maryanne Harris, vice president and business development officer, Exchange Bank, Santa Rosa

Patricia Hiserote, D.O., family medicine physician and director of the Kaiser Permanente family medicine residency program, Kaiser Permanente, Santa Rosa

Analisa Hunt, CEO and co-owner, Datum Technologies, Santa Rosa

Channing Hussey, director of operations, Private Ocean Wealth Management, San Rafael

Julia Jackson, CEO, Grounded Summit

Tania Kelley, senior vice president and head of marketing, Hennessy Funds, Novato

Kate Kelly, director of public relations and marketing, Sonoma Clean Power, Santa Rosa

Lisa Lichty, CEO, Star Staffing, Petaluma

Demae Rubins, principal for the planning division, Summit Engineering, Inc., Santa Rosa

Liz Ruetsch, director of worldwide sales and services for EEsof, Keysight Technologies, Santa Rosa

Barbie Simpson, president and owner, Simpson Sheet Metal Inc., Santa Rosa

Lisa Ward, M.D., chief medical officer, Santa Rosa Community Health, Santa Rosa

Tracy Weitzenberg, communications and public relations manager, Redwood Credit Union, Santa Rosa

Wendy Young, executive director, Sonoma County Medical Association, Santa Rosa

2017

Robin Azevedo, CEO, McRoskey Mattress Company

Mary Lynn Bartholomew, area manager, Nelson

Sondra Bernstein, owner, Girl & The Fig; Girl & The Fig Caters, Fig Foundation

Nancy Corriveau, director of operations, Blentech Corporation, Santa Rosa

Michelle Crosbie, director, BPM LLP

Genie DelSecco, senior vice president and chief operations officer, Summit State Bank

Tiffany Devitt, chief information officer, CannaCraft, Inc.. Santa Rosa

Sherie Hickman, administrator, Novato Community Hospital

Judy James, director of government affairs for the North Bay region, Comcast Cable

Mishel Kaufman, senior vice president for risk management, Redwood Credit Union

Ann Lobdell Hudson, senior vice president and head of retail banking, Exchange Bank

Renee Mengali, principal, president, Mengali Accountancy, Inc.

Kim Stare Wallace, president, Dry Creek Vineyard

Elyse Weinstein, M.D., physician lead of The Permanente Medical Group (TPMG) Physician Recruitment and co-chief of mental health, Kaiser Permanente

2016

Carrie Brown, owner, Jimtown Store, Healdsburg

Roni Brown, vice president and marketing director, Summit State Bank, Santa Rosa

Kristina Derkos, senior vice president of administration, Redwood Credit Union, Santa Rosa

Denise Dutra Maloney, director of business development, The Dutra Group, San Rafael

Katie Evans, vice president of operations, La Tortilla Factory, Santa Rosa

Anisya Fritz, proprietor, Lynmar Estates, Sebastopol

Jennifer 'Jenn' Fujii, founder and owner, Inspired Fitness Training Center, Sebastopol

Cheriene Griffith, operations manager, Chevoo, Healdsburg

Drea Helfer, president and compliance consultant, DH Wine Compliance, Santa Rosa

Madeleine Keegan O'Connell, CEO, YWCA Sonoma County, Santa Rosa

Shauna Lorenzen, vice president and controller, Exchange Bank, Santa Rosa

Karen Milman, M.D., Sonoma County health officer, Santa Rosa

Suzanne Nagorka, interior design director, TLCD Architecture, Santa Rosa

Teresa Nilsen, executive vice president and treasurer, Hennessy Funds, Novato

Judy Sakaki, Ph.D., president, Sonoma State University, Rohnert Park

Julie Silk, environmental compliance program manager, Keysight Technologies, Santa Rosa

Regina Sullivan, M.D., MBA, CPE, medical director, maternal child health, obstetrics/gynecology, Kaiser Permanente Santa Rosa Medical Center, Santa Rosa

Marimar Torres, founder and proprietor, Marimar Estate Vineyards & Winery, Sebastopol

Robin Wenzel, senior vice president and senior relationship manager, Wells Fargo Bank, North Coast Regional Commercial Banking, Santa Rosa

2015

Hali Croner, president and chief executive officer, The Croner Company, Kentfield

Laurie Daw, partner, Grassi & Associates, Napa

Stephanie DeMasi, owner and partner, FlyWine/Juslyn Vineyard, Napa

Sarah Dove, director, SBE Career Center, Sonoma State University School of Business & Economics, Rohnert Park

Ramona Faith, chief executive officer, Petaluma Health Care District, Petaluma

Kaelly Farnham, marketing programs manager, Keysight Technologies, Santa Rosa

Gina Giacone, associate, Summit Engineering Inc., Santa Rosa

Tani Girton, chief financial officer, Bank of Marin, Novato

Susan Griffin-Black, co-founder and co-chief executive officer, EO Products, San Rafael

Alicia Yandell Hamilton, vice president, sales and marketing, Yandell Truckaway, SCW Warehouses, Benicia

Kelley Hartman, senior vice president, Nelson Staffing, Santa Rosa

Katie Hawkins, regional sales manager, Marmot Mountain LLC, Rohnert Park

Suzanne Landeros, chief financial officer, Masterworks Electronics, Rohnert Park

Julie Mangada, Ph.D., postdoctoral fellow, The Buck Institute for Research on Aging, Novato

Kelly Mather, president and chief executive officer, Sonoma Valley Hospital, Sonoma

Robin McKenzie, senior vice president of marketing and communications, Redwood Credit Union, Santa Rosa

Toni Moheng, corporate tax practice director, Burr Pilger Mayer Inc., Santa Rosa

Rae Paulson, assurance senior manager, Moss Adams LLP, Santa Rosa

Heidi Rickerd-Rizzo, principal and founder, Terra Firma Global Partners, Sebastopol

Lori Selleck, M.D., internal medicine physician and assistant physician-in-chief for health promotion, Kaiser Permanente, San Rafael

Brandy Seppi, chief credit officer, Summit State Bank, Santa Rosa

Tara Sharp, chief marketing officer, Sonic, Santa Rosa

Lynn Stauffer, dean of school of science and technology, Sonoma State University, Rohnert Park

Terry Wheatley, executive vice president for sales and marketing, Vintage Wine Estates, Santa Rosa

Lori Zaret, senior vice president and chief human resource officer, Exchange Bank, Santa Rosa

2014

Stephanie Barber Hess, partner in charge of the bankruptcy/creditors' rights and probate litigation groups, Friedemann Goldberg, LLP, Santa Rosa

Robyn Bentley, founder, Wine Country Consultants, St. Helena

Linda Bertauche, senior vice president, chief operating officer, Summit State Bank, Santa Rosa

Diane Berthinier, commercial regional vice president, Tri Counties Bank, Santa Rosa

Fabia Butler, vice president for community, public relations manager, Bank of Marin, Novato

Terri Dente, vice president for mission integration, St. Joseph Health–Sonoma County, Santa Rosa

Stacey Gilligan, tax manager, Burr Pilger Mayer, Santa Rosa

Letitia Hanke-Ryzhkov, founder, CEO and president, ARS Roofing, Gutters & Waterproofing, Santa Rosa

Margie Healy, vice president of communications, F. Korbel and Bros., Guerneville

Sandra LeDrew, chief commercial officer, Treasury Wine Estates Americas, Napa

Vicky Locey, R.N., chief operating and nursing officer, Kaiser Permanente Santa Rosa Medical Center, Santa Rosa

Mary Marcy, Ph.D., president, Dominican University of California, San Rafael

Louise Mason, senior vice president and senior credit officer, Exchange Bank, Santa Rosa

Cynthia Negri, executive vice president and chief operating officer, Redwood Credit Union, Santa Rosa

Linda Parks, president and ceo, Lixit Corp., Napa

Kathie Powell, ceo, Petaluma Health Center

Meredith Rennie, senior manager, Moss Adams, Santa Rosa

Ruth Skidmore, ceo, Northern California Medical Associates, Santa Rosa

Nicole Smartt, vice president and co-owner, Star Staffing, Petaluma

Julie Anne Smith, president and ceo, Raptor Pharmaceutical, Novato

Elena Whorton, president and co-founder, ProTransport-1, Cotati

Sarah Wotherspoon, senior adviser and principal, Private Ocean, San Rafael

2013

Jennifer Anderson, general manager, Parkpoint Health Clubs

Michelle Ausburn, senior manager, Burr Pilger Mayer, Inc. (BPM)

Sue Conley and Peggy Smith, co-founders, Cow Girl Creamery and Tomales Bay Foods

Rhonda Deringer, owner, Odyssey Development Co., agent, Keegan & Coppin

Shireen Donaldson, human resources vice president, Agilent Technologies

Ann Hancock, executive director and co-founder, Climate Protection Campaign

Amanda Howell, vice president and division director, Robert Half

Marla Jeffrey, president, Gusmer Enterprises, Inc.

Karissa Kruse, president, Sonoma County Winegrowers

Rebecca La Londe, MBA, B.S.N., area quality leader, Kaiser Permanente Santa Rosa Medical Center

Andrea Learned, CFRE, vice president of development, St. Joseph Health, Sonoma County

Lisa Micheli, executive director, Pepperwood

Cecelia Miller-Brown, owner, Kresky Signs Inc.

Stacey Payne, director of marketing, La Tortilla Factory

Cara Peck, executive vice president and head of talent planning and development, Wells Fargo

Terri Stark, restaurateur, Stark Reality Restaurants, LLC

2012

Melissa Bradley, owner of bradley real estate

Debbie Fakalata, executive vice president and chief operating officer, First Community Bank

Rebecca Faust, founder and owner, Rack & Riddle Custom Wine Services

Katherine Henderson, director of the osher lifelong learning institute, Dominican University of California

Terin Ignozzi, proprietor and winemaker at bryter estates

Willa Jefferson-Stokes, associate medical group administrator, Kaiser Permanente Medical Center, San Rafael, Petaluma, Novato

Stacey Lawson, chief executive officer, Ygrene Energy Fund

Carol Levalley, owner of rustic bakery

Angela McReynolds, chief executive officer, Development Plus, Inc.

Jane Read, vice president of operations, Petaluma Valley Hospital

Pam Rubio, vice president at Wells Fargo Private Bank, St. Helena

Marie Scherf, senior manager and North Bay construction industry group leader, BPM Accountants and Consultants

Melissa Stackhouse, vice president of winemaking, J Vineyards & Winery, LLC

Mary Stompe, executive director, PEP Housing

Ruth Waltenspiel, owner, Timber Crest Farms

Wendy Whitson, attorney and managing director at Anderson, Zeigler, Disharoon, Gallagher & Gray

As of 2011, Women in Business award-winners were no longer categorized.

2007

Jennifer Bice, Redwood Hill Farm, Sebastopol

2006

Laura Chenel, Laura Chenel's Chevre, Sonoma

2010

Linda Kachiu, Director, Zainer Rinehart Clarke, Santa Rosa

2008

Christina Cook, Bank of Marin, Novato

2007

Kathy Pinkard, First Community Bank, Santa Rosa

2006

Kim Kaselionis, Circle Bank, Novato

2005

Jennifer Finger, Westamerica Bank, San Rafael

2004

Susan Horne, National Bank of the Redwoods, Redwood Merchant Services, Santa Rosa

2003

Kit Cole, Tamalpais Bank, Kit Cole Investment Advisory Services, San Rafael

2002

Christine Comaford Lynch, Artemis Ventures, Sausalito

2001

Debbie Meekins, Sonoma National Bank, Santa Rosa

2010

Carole Bionda, Vice president and general counsel, Nova Group, Napa

2009

Marlene Soiland, Soiland Management Co., Santa Rosa

2008

Monica Soiland, Midstate Construction, Petaluma

2007

Liz Ellis, Green Valley Consulting Engineers, Santa Rosa

2006

Christina Pratt, Trope Group, Santa Rosa

2005

Stacy Magill, Ghillotti Construction, Santa Rosa

2004

Carolina O'Hagin, O'Hagin's, Sebastopol

2003

Linda Novy, Gardeners' Guild, San Rafael

2002

Kathleen Patterson, Central Valley Builders Supply, St. Helena

2001

Leslie Murphy, W. Bradley Electric, Novato

2010

Cynthia Murray, President and chief executive officer, North Bay Leadership Council, Petaluma

2009

Kate King, Napa Chamber of Commerce, Napa

2007

Lisa Wittke Schaffner, Sonoma County Alliance, Santa Rosa

2006

Dorothy Lind Salmon, Napa Valley Economic Development, Napa

2009

Frances White, College of Marin, Kentfield

2010

Debra Miller, Vice president of human resources, St. Joseph Health System–Sonoma County, Santa Rosa

2006

Barb Martinez, Agilent Technologies, Santa Rosa

2005

Mary Chakurian, Spherion, Santa Rosa

2003

Kim McEachron, Medtronic AVE, Santa Rosa

2002

Victoria Perrault, Advanced Fibre Communications, Petaluma

2010

Brenda Gilchrist, Principal, The HR Matrix, Santa Rosa

2009

Elaine Petrocelli, Book Passage, Corte Madera

2008

Coreen Cordova, Coreen Cordova/Que Milagro, Kentfield

2007

Patty Garbarino, Marin Sanitary Service, San Rafael

2010

Elaine John, President and chief executive officer, St. Helena Hospital Foundation, Deer Park (St. Helena)

2009

Jill Magri, Kaiser Permanente, San Rafael

2008

Naomi Fuchs, Southwest Community Health Center, Santa Rosa

2007

Anne Hosfeld, Novato Community Hospital, Novato

2006

Shawndra Simpson, Palm Drive Hospital, Sebastopol

2005

Rhonda Fitzgerald, Queen of the Valley Hospital, Napa

2004

Judy Coffey, Kaiser Permanente, Santa Rosa

2003

Patricia Kendall, Kaiser Permanente, San Rafael

2002

Margaret Sabin, Marin General Hospital, Novato Community Hospital, Greenbrae

2001

JoAline Olson, St. Helena Hospital, California Specialty Hospital, Adventist Health/Redbud Community Hospital, Deer Park

2010

Catherine Bartolomei-Smith, Co-proprietor, Farmhouse Inn and Restaurant, Forestville

2008

Elaine Bell, Elaine Bell Catering, Picnic People NorCal, Napa

2004

Brenda Rivers, Andavo Travel, Corte Madera

2006

Jill Paterson, Fireman's Fund, Novato

2005

Lisa Paul, Paul Hanson Insurance Partners, Mover's Choice, Napa

2004

Mary Fairow, NorthWest Insurance Agency, Santa Rosa

2003

Shirley Gordon, State Farm Insurance, Rohnert Park

2002

Lynne Wallace, Matsen Insurance Brokers, Santa Rosa

2001

Lynda Regan, Regan Holding Corp., Petaluma

2010

Denise Frey, Executive director and chief executive officer, YWCA of Sonoma County, Santa Rosa

2009

Cris Chater, Senior Access, San Rafael

2008

Karen Johnson, Charles M. Schulz Museum, Santa Rosa

2010

Rachel Dollar, Attorney and founding partner, Smith Dollar PC, Santa Rosa

2008

Teresa Cunningham, Gaw Van Male, Napa

2005

Susan Nelson, Brelje & Race Consulting Engineers, Santa Rosa

2003

Mary Dooley, Ozborndooli Architecture, Santa Rosa

2002

Karen Kryla, Motto Kryla Fisher, St. Helena

2001

Liz Pridmore, Alkar Human Resources, Napa

2006

Coralee Barkela, Pacific Union GMAC Real Estate, Santa Rosa

2004

Pat Provost, Century 21 Alliance, Santa Rosa

2003

Joan Woodard, Simons & Brecht, Santa Rosa

2002

Christine Peterson, Rivendale Homes, Santa Rosa

2001

Brenda Christopherson, Christopherson Homes, Santa Rosa

2009

Gabriella Ambrosi, Sequoia Senior Solutions, Petaluma

2007

Catherine Bergen, Tulocay and Company Inc., Napa

2009

Sally McCoy, CamelBak, Petaluma

2008

Janice Nicholson, i2i Systems, Santa Rosa

2007

Simi Ghiasvand, SenarioTek, Santa Rosa

2006

Debra Delaney, CCI, Novato

2005

Belinda Guadarrama, GC Micro, Petaluma

2004

Adrienne Graves, Santen, Napa

2003

Bettina Jetter, Mindjet, Larkspur

2002

Libby Harvey FitzGerald, Alpha Laboratories Division of Eurofins Scientific, Petaluma

2001

Paula George Tompkins, The SoftAd Group, Mill Valley

2010

Kathryn Lindstrom, General manager and chief financial officer, J Vineyards & Winery, south of Healdsburg

2008

Amelia Morán Ceja, Ceja Vineyards, Napa

2007

Carol Shelton, Carol Shelton Wines, Windsor

2006

Barbara Banke, Jackson Wine Estates, Santa Rosa

2005

Eileen Crane, Domaine Carneros, Napa

2004

Su Hua Newton, Newton Vineyard, St. Helena

2003

Michaela Rodeno, St. Supéry Vineyards & Winery, Rutherford

2002

Judy Jordan, J Wine Co., Healdsburg

2001

Jean Arnold, Jackson Family Farms, Santa Rosa

2003

Elissa Giambastiani, San Rafael Chamber of Commerce, San Rafael

Show Comment

Our Network

The Press Democrat
Sonoma Index-Tribune
Petaluma Argus Courier
Sonoma Magazine
Bite Club Eats
La Prensa Sonoma
Emerald Report
Spirited Magazine