California closed your business to stop coronavirus, but that may help you terminate your commercial lease early
[…] (Civil Code Section 1636; Mathes v. City of Long Beach (1953) 121 Cal.App.2d 473)

In that case, the court decided that the municipality and the general contractor may contractually provide, in a force majeure clause, for what happens in the event the federal government stops the work.

Frustrating the rent carve-out

If your lease contains a force majeure clause with a rent carve-out, we have a work-around. The common law doctrine of commercial frustration is codified in California Civil Code Section 1511. (Northrop Corp. v. Triad Intern. Marketing S.A. (9th Cir. 1987) 811 F.2d 1265, 1270)

Section 1511(1) provides that a party’s obligations under a contract are discharged when performance under the contract “is prevented … by the operation of law, even though there may have been a stipulation that this shall not be an excuse…” (emphasis added).

The argument is that the tenant’s performance under the contract — the operation of its business — has been prevented by the COVID-19 pandemic orders preventing the business from operating.